735
edits
(→Layers) |
(→Layers) |
||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
Following is the list of layers displayed by the G1000 system (see page 153 of the 190-00498-07 Rev. A), and mapping to the equivalent MapStructure Layer. | Following is the list of layers displayed by the G1000 system (see page 153 of the 190-00498-07 Rev. A), and mapping to the equivalent MapStructure Layer. | ||
Many of these would also be good to have for other avionics/GUI dialogs, including the NavDisplay framework, which is currently re-implementing this functionality separately, i.e. not yet using MapStructure. | Many of these would also be good to have for other avionics/GUI dialogs, including the NavDisplay framework, which is currently re-implementing this functionality separately, i.e. not yet using MapStructure. | ||
== Layers == | |||
Following is the list of layers displayed by the G1000 system (see page 153 of the 190-00498-07 Rev. A), and mapping to the equivalent MapStructure Layer. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Layer !! MapStructure Layer !! Status !! Notes | ! Layer !! MapStructure Layer !! Status !! Page || Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flight Plan Route Lines || RTE | | Flight Plan Route Lines || RTE || Requires styling || 190 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flight Plan Route Waypoints || | | Flight Plan Route Waypoints || RTE || Requires styling || 190 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rivers/Lakes || || || | | Rivers/Lakes || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using downloaded raster from web. Perhaps generate similarly to Atlas, or could be vector data from scenery. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Topography Data || | | Topography Data || VFRChart || Synthetic || 145 || Height-map at chart-resolution. Perhaps generate similarly to Atlas? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| International Borders || || || | | International Borders || || || 148 || Vector data from scenery? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Track Vector || || || | | Track Vector || || || 156 || Forward looking display of track. Look-ahead time selectable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Navigation Range Ring || || || | | Navigation Range Ring || || || 158 || Straightforward extension of APS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fuel Range Ring || || || | | Fuel Range Ring || || || 159 || Straightforward extension of APS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Terrain Data || || || | | Terrain Data || || || 364 || Should be straightforward, with exception of obstacles. Profile view also required. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Traffic || TFC | | Traffic || TFC || || 394,423 || Various options, each with different iconography and data displayed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Airways || | | Airways || VFRChart || || 154 || Needs to be replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NEXRAD || || || | | NEXRAD || || || 282 || Heaps of weather data with complex symbology. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XM Lightning Data || | | XM Lightning Data || WXR || Change to symbol for lightning? || 294 || Optional | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Airports || APT | | Airports || APT, RWY || Require re-style based on size || 149, 163 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Runway Labels || | | Runway Labels || RWY || || Needs to be added to RWY symbol. Should be straightforward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Restricted || | | Restricted || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOA (Military) || | | MOA (Military) || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| User Waypoints || || || | | User Waypoints || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Latitude/Longitude Grid || | | Latitude/Longitude Grid || GRID || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NAVAIDs || | | NAVAIDs || APT, VOR, FIX, NDB || Requires styling || 162 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Class B Airspaces/TMA || || | | Class B Airspaces/TMA || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Class C Airspaces/TCA || | | Class C Airspaces/TCA || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Class D Airspaces || | | Class D Airspaces || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Other Airspaces/ADIZ || | | Other Airspaces/ADIZ || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TFRs || || || | | TFRs || || || 310 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Obstacles || | | Obstacles || OpenAIP || || 182 || Currently using downloaded rasters. Would be better replaced with vector data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Land/Country Text || || || | | Land/Country Text || || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Replace with POI? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cities || || | | Cities || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Perhaps generate similarly to Atlas, or could be vector data from scenery. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Roads || || | | Roads || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Requires vector data from scenery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Railroads || || | | Railroads || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Requires vector data from scenery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| State/Province Boundaries || || | | State/Province Boundaries || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Requires vector data from scenery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| River/Lake Names || || || | | River/Lake Names || VFRChart || || 148 || Currently using raster data from web. Replace with POI? | ||
|- | |||
| Selected Altitude Intercept Arc || || || 161 || Simple extention to APS | |||
|- | |||
| SafeTaxi (Optional) || RWY, TAXI || || 493 || We don't currently have the data to display taxiway identifier or holding points | |||
|- | |||
| ChartView (Optional) || || || 503 || Rendering of PDFs. Might be possible to integrate with NaviGraph chart data? | |||
|- | |||
| FliteChart (Optional) || || || 521 || Rendering of PDFs. Might be possible to integrate with NaviGraph chart data? | |||
|} | |} | ||