Runway Awareness and Advisory System: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
| Approaching runway (on ground) when groundspeed < 40 knots || {{Progressbar|100}}
| Approaching runway (on ground) when groundspeed < 40 knots || {{Progressbar|100}}
|-
|-
| Approaching runway (airborne) when distance < 3 nm, alignment < 20 degrees, AFE is 300 - 450 ft or  550 - 750 ft || {{Progressbar|100}}
| Approaching runway (airborne) when distance < 3 nm, alignment < 20 degrees, AFE is 300 - 750 ft || {{Progressbar|100}}
|-
|-
| Approaching runway (airborne), announcing available distance || {{Progressbar|100}}
| Approaching runway (airborne), announcing available distance || {{Progressbar|100}}
|-
|-
| Distance remaining (during rollout) || {{Progressbar|100}}
| Distance remaining (during landing) when AGL < 100 feet and groundspeed > 40 knots || {{Progressbar|100}}
|-
|-
| Distance remaining after rejected takeoff, past 50 % of runway and 7 knots below maximum groundspeed || {{Progressbar|100}}
| Distance remaining after rejected takeoff, past 50 % of runway and 7 knots below maximum groundspeed || {{Progressbar|100}}
|-
|-
| Runway end when distance remaininig < 100 feet and groundspeed < 40 knots || {{Not done}}
| Runway end when distance remaininig < 100 feet or 30 meters and groundspeed < 40 knots || {{Not done}}
|-
|-
| Taxiway takeoff when groundspeed > 40 knots while not on runway || {{Not done}}
| Taxiway takeoff when groundspeed > 40 knots while not on runway || {{Not done}}
Line 56: Line 56:
| Use *.groundnet.xml to detect when the aircraft is near a holding point to more accurately emit "approaching-runway" signal || {{Not done}}
| Use *.groundnet.xml to detect when the aircraft is near a holding point to more accurately emit "approaching-runway" signal || {{Not done}}
|-
|-
| Give "Long landing" caution when aircraft has less than a specified distance/percentage remaining || {{Not done}}
| Allow remaining-distance to be emitted while aircraft is not on ground || {{Not done}}
|-
| Allow to choose between 450 - 550 ft or 350 - 450 ft suppression of approaching-runway (in air) || {{Not done}}
|-
| Require climb rate to be < 450 ft/min for remaining-distance || {{Not done}}
|}
|}


Line 70: Line 74:
|-
|-
| taxi-and-takeoff || approaching-runway, on-runway, on-short-runway
| taxi-and-takeoff || approaching-runway, on-runway, on-short-runway
|-
| taxi || approaching-runway
|-
|-
| takeoff || on-runway, on-short-runway
| takeoff || on-runway, on-short-runway
Line 270: Line 272:


<syntaxhighlight lang="nasal">
<syntaxhighlight lang="nasal">
distances_meter: [ 30, 100,  300,  600,  900, 1200, 1500],
distances_meter: [100,  300,  600,  900, 1200, 1500],


distances_feet:  [100, 300, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000],
distances_feet:  [500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000],


distances_unit: "meter",
distances_unit: "meter",
72

edits

Navigation menu