13,212
edits
m (Johan G moved page Suggested Airports to Suggested airports: Non-camel case title) |
(+-link: Interactive traffic → AI Traffic) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| EDDC || [[Dresden Airport|Dresden Airport]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| 2/4 || Terminal, Tower, GA Hangars and many more | | EDDC || [[Dresden Airport|Dresden Airport]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| 2/4 || Terminal, Tower, GA Hangars and many more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDDF || [[Frankfurt am Main Airport|Frankfurt am Main]] || Germany || Europe || align="center" | **** || align="center" | L || align="center" | 127.320 (6) || align="center" | many ||align="center"| 4/6 || Fully modeled with [[Signs]] and [[ | | EDDF || [[Frankfurt am Main Airport|Frankfurt am Main]] || Germany || Europe || align="center" | **** || align="center" | L || align="center" | 127.320 (6) || align="center" | many ||align="center"| 4/6 || Fully modeled with [[Signs]] and [[AI Traffic]] and unique skyscrapers downtown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDDH || [[Hamburg Airport|Hamburg]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 126.850 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/4 || Fully modeled, plus unique buildings downtown|- | | EDDH || [[Hamburg Airport|Hamburg]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 126.850 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/4 || Fully modeled, plus unique buildings downtown|- | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| EDDW || Bremen || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.500 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/2 || very nicely modeled | | EDDW || Bremen || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.500 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/2 || very nicely modeled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDFH || Frankfurt Hahn || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.65 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || very nicely | | EDFH || Frankfurt Hahn || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.65 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || very nicely modeled (use Terrasync) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDLN || Mönchengladbach || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| - || very nicely modeled | | EDLN || Mönchengladbach || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| - || very nicely modeled | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| EDVE || [[Braunschweig Airport|Braunschweig]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| S ||align="center"| 119.350 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | | EDVE || [[Braunschweig Airport|Braunschweig]] || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| S ||align="center"| 119.350 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EDXW || Westerland Sylt || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.75 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || very nicely | | EDXW || Westerland Sylt || Germany || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.75 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || very nicely modeled famous sea-resort (use Terrasync) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EEKE || Kuressaare || Estonia || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| S ||align="center"| 119.700 (4) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/0 || | | EEKE || Kuressaare || Estonia || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| S ||align="center"| 119.700 (4) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/0 || | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| EGSH || Norwich || UK || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 124.250 (3) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | | EGSH || Norwich || UK || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 124.250 (3) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGUN || RAF Mildenhall || UK || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.550 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/ | | EGUL || RAF Lakenheath || UK || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.100 ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || USAF base for fighter jets near other military air bases like EGUN, EGYM, EGXH,... | ||
|- | |||
| EGUN || RAF Mildenhall || UK || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.550 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || USAF base for tankers and cargo planes near other military air bases like EGUL, EGYM, EGXH,... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EHAM || [[Amsterdam Airport Schiphol|Amsterdam]] || Netherlands || Europe ||align="center"| **** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.220 (1) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 6/6 ||One of the best modeled airports in the FlightGear world; most dense AI traffic. | | EHAM || [[Amsterdam Airport Schiphol|Amsterdam]] || Netherlands || Europe ||align="center"| **** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.220 (1) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 6/6 ||One of the best modeled airports in the FlightGear world; most dense AI traffic. | ||
Line 111: | Line 113: | ||
| EIDW || [[Dublin Airport|Dublin]] || Ireland || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.600 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/3 || | | EIDW || [[Dublin Airport|Dublin]] || Ireland || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.600 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ELLX || Luxembourg || Luxembourg || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || very nicely | | ELLX || Luxembourg || Luxembourg || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || very nicely modeled (use Terrasync) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENAL || Alesund || Norway || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || | | ENAL || Alesund || Norway || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || | ||
Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
| ENVA || Trondheim || Norway || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.100 (6) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/2 || | | ENVA || Trondheim || Norway || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.100 (6) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/2 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ESGP || Göteborg || Sweden || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 129.100 (3) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FACT || Cape Town || South Africa || Africa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/2 ||nice area | | FACT || Cape Town || South Africa || Africa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/2 ||nice area | ||
Line 128: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GCFV || Fuerteventura || Gran Canaria || Africa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.200 (4) ||align="center"| 9 ||align="center"| 1/1 ||nice island area | | GCFV || Fuerteventura || Gran Canaria || Africa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.200 (4) ||align="center"| 9 ||align="center"| 1/1 ||nice island area | ||
|- | |||
| GE99 || Clayton || USA GA || America ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| S ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || spectacular views and extremely challenging to land | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KABQ || Albuquerque || USA NM || America ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 120.300 (10) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 4/2 || | | KABQ || Albuquerque || USA NM || America ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 120.300 (10) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 4/2 || | ||
Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
| KRDU || Raleigh || USA NC || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.300 (12) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 3/4 ||nice for flying east-coast | | KRDU || Raleigh || USA NC || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.300 (12) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 3/4 ||nice for flying east-coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KRNO || Reno/Tahoe || USA NZ || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.700 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/2 ||High in | | KRNO || Reno/Tahoe || USA NZ || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.700 (7) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/2 ||High in clouds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KSAN || San Diego || USA AZ || America ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.300 (7) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 1/2 ||Interesting area at | | KSAN || San Diego || USA AZ || America ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.300 (7) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 1/2 ||Interesting area at border to Mexico | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KSEA || [[Seattle-Tacoma International Airport|Seattle Tacoma]] || USA WA || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.900 (9) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/5 || basic terminal model, some skyscrapers modeled | | KSEA || [[Seattle-Tacoma International Airport|Seattle Tacoma]] || USA WA || America ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.900 (9) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/5 || basic terminal model, some skyscrapers modeled | ||
Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
| LFRJ || Landivisiau || France || Europa ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.700 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 ||Naval Base | | LFRJ || Landivisiau || France || Europa ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.700 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 ||Naval Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LFSB || [[EuroAirport_Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg|Basel-Mulhouse]] || Swiss || Europa ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.300 (7) ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 2/1 || Nice | | LFSB || [[EuroAirport_Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg|Basel-Mulhouse]] || Swiss || Europa ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.300 (7) ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 2/1 || Nice modeling of Terminal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LHBP || Budapest || Hungaria || Europa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/4 ||in-midst the typical Puszta-area | | LHBP || Budapest || Hungaria || Europa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.100 (4) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/4 ||in-midst the typical Puszta-area | ||
Line 235: | Line 239: | ||
| LIML || Milano Limate || Italy || Europa ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.250 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | | LIML || Milano Limate || Italy || Europa ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.250 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LIMW || Aosta || Italy || Europa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.950 (1) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/0 ||in a valley in high mountain area | | LIMW || Aosta || Italy || Europa ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 119.950 (1) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/0 ||in a valley in high mountain area, fully modeled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LIPA || [[Aviano Air Base]] || Italy || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.100 ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || | | LIPA || [[Aviano Air Base]] || Italy || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 122.100 ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || USAF airport home of 2 F-16 squadrons with stunning scenery surroundings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LJCE || Cerklje || Slovenia || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || Military airport with civilian part near Croatia | | LJCE || Cerklje || Slovenia || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| - ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || Military airport with civilian part near Croatia | ||
Line 307: | Line 311: | ||
| VHHH || Hong Kong || China || Asia ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.400 (16) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/4 ||very nice mountain/sea area | | VHHH || Hong Kong || China || Asia ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.400 (16) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/4 ||very nice mountain/sea area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WSSS || [[Singapore Changi International Airport|Singapore Changi]] || Singapore || Asia ||align="center"| **** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.600 (8) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/3 ||Very nice | | WSSS || [[Singapore Changi International Airport|Singapore Changi]] || Singapore || Asia ||align="center"| **** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 118.600 (8) ||align="center"| many ||align="center"| 2/3 ||Very nice modeled from TheOmegaHangar one. Best in FlightGear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YBAS || Alice Springs || Australia NT || Oceania ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.300 (2) ||align="center"| 26 ||align="center"| 3/1 ||Australian Back-Country | | YBAS || Alice Springs || Australia NT || Oceania ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.300 (2) ||align="center"| 26 ||align="center"| 3/1 ||Australian Back-Country |