936
edits
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Operation Category !! Examples | ! Operation Category !! Examples | ||
|- | |||
| Preparatory Steps || <li>installing pre-requisite software</li><li>Installing and Configuring IDE or Editing Software and extensions for use with CMake and for debugging<li> collecting information about the exact current location for upstream source code and data </li> <li> Establishing a SourceForge Account</li> <li> Creating an SSH Key and readying it for use with Sourceforge </li> <li>Establishing a build script that can be used with multiple branches and which can build Release, RelWithDebInfo and Debug versions of executables</li><li> Ensuring that Ongoing Operational Readiness Tasks are well documented, understood and used as appropriate</li> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Obtaining Source Materials || <li>Cloning Flightgear Git Repositories Locally </li> <li>Creating Personal Forks of Flightgear Repositories and cloning them locally </li> | | Obtaining Source Materials || <li>Cloning Flightgear Git Repositories Locally </li> <li>Creating Personal Forks of Flightgear Repositories and cloning them locally </li> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ongoing Operational Readiness Tasks || <li>Ensuring that when switching branches, that changes on the previously current branch are not lost</li> <li>Ensuring that local clones used in a build are on the correct branch for the desired build</li> <li>Establishing working branches for specific enhancements</li> <li>Ensuring that sufficient testing has been performed before pushing changes upstream</li> | | Ongoing Operational Readiness Tasks || <li>Ensuring that when switching branches, that changes on the previously current branch are not lost</li> <li>Ensuring that local clones used in a build are on the correct branch for the desired build</li> <li>Establishing working branches for specific enhancements</li> <li>Ensuring that sufficient testing has been performed before pushing changes upstream</li> | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Modifying || <li>Using an Editor or IDE to modify or add C++ Code </li><li> Using Blender, GIMP, or other graphical editing tool to do something for an aircraft </li><li>Adding a building to scenery</li> | | Modifying || <li>Using an Editor or IDE to modify or add C++ Code </li><li> Using Blender, GIMP, or other graphical editing tool to do something for an aircraft </li><li>Adding a building to scenery</li> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Debugging || <li>Using the GDB debugger in command line mode </li><li>Using the GDB debugger in an IDE</li> | | Debugging || <li>Using the GDB debugger in command line mode </li><li>Using the GDB debugger in an IDE</li><li>Observing position and details of an aircraft, building or other object from multiple points of view in the Flightgear Application </li> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automated Testing || <li> Writing, Executing or Debugging CPPUnit tests | | Automated Testing || <li> Writing, Executing or Debugging CPPUnit tests</li> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Submitting changes || <li>Doing a git push to a personal fork for a branch created for a specific set of changes </li>Creating a merge request for changes present on a personal fork.<li></li> | | Submitting changes || <li>Doing a git push to a personal fork for a branch created for a specific set of changes </li>Creating a merge request for changes present on a personal fork.<li></li> |
edits