41
edits
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
== Video Recording Software == | == Video Recording Software == | ||
Programs to record your video: | Programs to record your video: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | |||
|- | |||
| Action! || Windows || Commercial || one of the best, has openGL support, can utilize multi-threading. | |||
|- | |||
| CamStudio || Windows || GPL || Last release 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| Fraps || Windows || Commercial || Works great if configured right | |||
|- | |||
| Glc-capture || Linux || Free || License unspecified see glc.h. Difficult, Fast capture, Produces large files. | |||
|- | |||
| Nvidia Share || Windows || Proprietary || Formerly Nvidia ShadowPlay. Requires Nvidia card & recent drivers. Good frames. Part of Nvidia GFE | |||
|- | |||
| Open Broadcaster Software || Linux, Mac, Windows || GPL v2 || Modern, Intuitive. | |||
|- | |||
| QuickTime X || Mac || Proprietary || Part of MacOS | |||
|- | |||
| RecordMyDesktop || Linux || GPL || Last release 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| VLC || Linux, Mac, Windows || GPL || Multiplatform | |||
|} | |||
== Video Editing Software == | == Video Editing Software == |
edits