Canvas-hackers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| canvas-map-dialog || Port the hard-coded [[Map]] dialog to [[Canvas]] || {{Progressbar|70}} || Hopefully 3.2 || Philosopher & Hooray|| ... | | canvas-map-dialog || Port the hard-coded [[Map]] dialog to [[Canvas]] || {{Progressbar|70}} || Hopefully 3.2 || Philosopher & Hooray|| ... | ||
|- | |||
| topics/fgplot || 2D plotting || {{Progressbar|70}} || Hopefully 3.2 || kuijfe09 || ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| canvas-airports-dialog || Port the airport-selection dialog to [[Canvas]] || {{Progressbar|10}} || unknown || Philosopher & Hooray|| ... | | canvas-airports-dialog || Port the airport-selection dialog to [[Canvas]] || {{Progressbar|10}} || unknown || Philosopher & Hooray|| ... |
Revision as of 16:00, 13 May 2014
The FlightGear forum has a subforum related to: Canvas |
The Canvas-hackers team clone on gitorious is intended to streamline collaboration among FlightGear contributors who are doing Canvas related development intended to be merged into upstream fgdata, especially related to long-term efforts to help Unifying the 2D rendering backend via canvas such as:
- Canvas EFIS Framework (2020/02): jsb
- Canvas MapStructure (2013/2014: Philosopher & Hooray)
- NavDisplay (2013/2014: Gijs, Hyde)
- Canvas GUI (2013-2015: TheTom)
- Canvas MCDU Framework (2012: TheTom)
People don't need to have fgdata commit privileges to contribute. However, you should obviously know a little about Nasal scripting, OOP and Canvas.
We're hoping to regularly sync our work with fgdata upstream - realistically, that ones once in 6-8 weeks probably.
Branch | Description | Status | Schedule | People | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
canvas-map-dialog | Port the hard-coded Map dialog to Canvas | Hopefully 3.2 | Philosopher & Hooray | ... | |
topics/fgplot | 2D plotting | Hopefully 3.2 | kuijfe09 | ... | |
canvas-airports-dialog | Port the airport-selection dialog to Canvas | unknown | Philosopher & Hooray | ... | |
yet to come | Garmin gpsMap196 ported to Canvas | unknown | F-JJTH [1], Hooray | ... | |
yet to come | Procedurally-created Canvas GUI dialogs for A Failure Management Framework for FlightGear | Not done | unknown | Galvedro, Necolatis, Hooray | ... |