Landmark Wish List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Europe) |
Catalanoic (talk | contribs) (→Asia) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page provides a list of | This page provides a list of landmarks which are not currently in the FlightGear scenery that the community consider important and would like to see modeled. | ||
If you are a FlightGear modeler and are looking for something to model, please consider something on this list. | |||
Feel free to add to this list. | Feel free to add to this list. | ||
__TOC__ | |||
{{note| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | If you are modelling a landmark, please change the "Completed" column from {{tl|no}} to <nowiki>{{</nowiki>[[:Template:n/a|n/a|Claimed]]<nowiki>}}</nowiki>, and when done change to {{tl|yes}}.}} | ||
! | == Africa == | ||
! | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | ! Landmark !! City !! Country !! Completed | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Basilica of Our Lady of Peace of Yamoussoukro}} || Yamoussoukro || Côte d'Ivoire || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pyramids || Cairo || Egypt || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Victoria Falls || Victoria Falls || Zimbabwe || {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== America == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Landmark !! City !! Country !! Completed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Adler Planetarium || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bank of America Tower || New York || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brooklyn Bridge || New York || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Christ the Redeemer || Rio de Janeiro || Brazil || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chrysler Building || New York || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Empire State Building || New York || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Hoover Dam}} || Boulder|| USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Machu Picchu}} || Aguas Calientes || Peru || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marina City || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | McCormick Place || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Millenium Park || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Milwaukee Art Museum || Milwaukee || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | National Congress || Brasilia || Brazil || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Navy Pier || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Nazca Lines}} || Estudiantes || Peru || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oglivie Transportation Center || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Panama canal}} and some boats pls|| Panama city - Colòn || Panama || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shedd Aquarium || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Skunk Works|Skunkworks aircraft] hidden in the mountain of KXTA || Area 51 || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Smurfit-Stone Building || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Soldier Field || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Space Needle || Seattle || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Union Station || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | United Center || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | United Nations Headquarters || New York || USA || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | U.S. Cellular Field || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Verizon Center || Washington, D.C. || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Windsor Atlantica Hotel}} || Rio de Janeiro || Brazil || {{n/a|Claimed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | White House || Washington, D.C. || USA || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wrigley Field || Chicago || USA || {{no}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Asia == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Landmark !! City !! Country !! Completed | |||
|- | |||
| Akashi Kaikyo bridge || Kobe || Japan || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| Azadi Square || Tehran || Iran || {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| Bank of China Tower || Hong Kong || China || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| Bitexco Financial Tower || Ho Chi Minh City || Vietnam || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Burj al Arab || Dubai || UAE || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burj Khalifa || Dubai || UAE || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CCTV Tower || Beijing || China || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Kai Tak Airport|"Checkerboard Hill" (VHHX approach)}} || Hong Kong || China || {{no|No, see [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#VHHX request| talk page]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Great Wall of China || Huairou, Peking / Jiuduhezhen, Huairou, Peking || China || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#Singapore| Marina Bay Sands]] || Singapore ||Singapore || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Milad Tower || Tehran || Iran || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#Singapore| One George Street]] || Singapore ||Singapore || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#Singapore| One Raffles Place]] || Singapore ||Singapore || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#Singapore| One Shenton Way]] || Singapore ||Singapore || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Petronas Towers || Kuala Lumpur || Malaysia || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Talk:Landmark_Wish_List#Singapore| The Pinnacle@Duxton]] || Singapore ||Singapore || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ryugyong Hotel || Pyongyang || North Korea || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sigiriya || Matale District || Sri Lanka || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taj Mahal || Agra || India || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
| Lotte World Tower || Seoul || South Korea || {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Europe == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Landmark !! City !! Country !! Completed | |||
|- | |||
| Big Ben || London || UK || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| St. Peter's Basilica & square || Vatican City || Vatican City || {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Colosseum || Rome || Italy || {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lapan || Oldenburg, Niedersachsen || Germany || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | North Pole (flag and light) || North Pole || World || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oeresund Bridge || Copenhagen-Malmo || Scandinavia || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Oslo Plaza}} || Oslo || Norway || {{n/a|Claimed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Porta Westfalica/Hermans-Denkmal || Bückeburg (ETHB), Minden || Germany || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Schloss || | | Schloss || Oldenburg || Germany || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Schloss || Neuschwanstein || Germany || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stade de France || Saint-Denis || France || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Westminster Abbey || London || UK || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Stuttgart TV Tower}} || Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg || Germany || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Strépy-Thieu boat lift}} || La Louviere || Belgium || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Boat Lifts on the Canal du Centre}} || La Louviere || Belgium || {{no}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{wikipedia|Ronquières inclined plane}} || Braine-le-Comte || Belgium || {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Australia and Oceania == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Landmark !! City !! Country !! Completed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ayers rock || Uluru || Australia || {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{wikipedia|Q1 (building)|Q1}} || Gold Coast || Australia || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sky Tower || Auckland || New Zealand || | | Sky Tower || Auckland || New Zealand || {{n/a|Claimed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sydney Opera House || Sydney || Australia || {{yes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Related | == Related content == | ||
* [[FlightGear Scenery Designer]] | * [[FlightGear Scenery Designer]] | ||
* [[FlightGear Scenery Database]] | * [[FlightGear Scenery Database]] | ||
* [[UK Scenery Wish List]] | * [[UK Scenery Wish List]] | ||
== External links == | |||
* [http:// | * [http://forum.flightgear.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2390 The forum topic] | ||
* See [http://scenemodels.flightgear.org/ FGFS Scenery Object Database], for more on models for [[Scenery]] | * See [http://scenemodels.flightgear.org/ FGFS Scenery Object Database], for more on models for [[Scenery]] | ||
Revision as of 21:32, 11 September 2018
This page provides a list of landmarks which are not currently in the FlightGear scenery that the community consider important and would like to see modeled.
If you are a FlightGear modeler and are looking for something to model, please consider something on this list.
Feel free to add to this list.
Note
If you are modelling a landmark, please change the "Completed" column from {{no}} to {{n/a|Claimed}}, and when done change to {{yes}}. |
Africa
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Basilica of Our Lady of Peace of Yamoussoukro | Yamoussoukro | Côte d'Ivoire | No |
Pyramids | Cairo | Egypt | Yes |
Victoria Falls | Victoria Falls | Zimbabwe | No |
America
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Adler Planetarium | Chicago | USA | No |
Bank of America Tower | New York | USA | Yes |
Brooklyn Bridge | New York | USA | Yes |
Christ the Redeemer | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | Yes |
Chrysler Building | New York | USA | Yes |
Empire State Building | New York | USA | Yes |
Hoover Dam | Boulder | USA | No |
Machu Picchu | Aguas Calientes | Peru | No |
Marina City | Chicago | USA | No |
McCormick Place | Chicago | USA | No |
Millenium Park | Chicago | USA | No |
Milwaukee Art Museum | Milwaukee | USA | No |
National Congress | Brasilia | Brazil | Yes |
Navy Pier | Chicago | USA | No |
Nazca Lines | Estudiantes | Peru | No |
Oglivie Transportation Center | Chicago | USA | No |
Panama canal and some boats pls | Panama city - Colòn | Panama | Yes |
Shedd Aquarium | Chicago | USA | No |
Skunk Works|Skunkworks aircraft] hidden in the mountain of KXTA | Area 51 | USA | No |
Smurfit-Stone Building | Chicago | USA | No |
Soldier Field | Chicago | USA | No |
Space Needle | Seattle | USA | Yes |
Union Station | Chicago | USA | No |
United Center | Chicago | USA | No |
United Nations Headquarters | New York | USA | Yes |
U.S. Cellular Field | Chicago | USA | No |
Verizon Center | Washington, D.C. | USA | No |
Windsor Atlantica Hotel | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | Claimed |
White House | Washington, D.C. | USA | No |
Wrigley Field | Chicago | USA | No |
Asia
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Akashi Kaikyo bridge | Kobe | Japan | Yes |
Azadi Square | Tehran | Iran | No |
Bank of China Tower | Hong Kong | China | Yes |
Bitexco Financial Tower | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam | Yes |
Burj al Arab | Dubai | UAE | Yes |
Burj Khalifa | Dubai | UAE | Yes |
CCTV Tower | Beijing | China | Yes |
"Checkerboard Hill" (VHHX approach) | Hong Kong | China | No, see talk page |
Great Wall of China | Huairou, Peking / Jiuduhezhen, Huairou, Peking | China | No |
Marina Bay Sands | Singapore | Singapore | Yes |
Milad Tower | Tehran | Iran | No |
One George Street | Singapore | Singapore | No |
One Raffles Place | Singapore | Singapore | Yes |
One Shenton Way | Singapore | Singapore | No |
Petronas Towers | Kuala Lumpur | Malaysia | Yes |
The Pinnacle@Duxton | Singapore | Singapore | No |
Ryugyong Hotel | Pyongyang | North Korea | Yes |
Sigiriya | Matale District | Sri Lanka | No |
Taj Mahal | Agra | India | Yes |
Lotte World Tower | Seoul | South Korea | No |
Europe
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Big Ben | London | UK | Yes |
St. Peter's Basilica & square | Vatican City | Vatican City | No |
Colosseum | Rome | Italy | Yes |
Lapan | Oldenburg, Niedersachsen | Germany | No |
North Pole (flag and light) | North Pole | World | No |
Oeresund Bridge | Copenhagen-Malmo | Scandinavia | Yes |
Oslo Plaza | Oslo | Norway | Claimed |
Porta Westfalica/Hermans-Denkmal | Bückeburg (ETHB), Minden | Germany | No |
Schloss | Oldenburg | Germany | No |
Schloss | Neuschwanstein | Germany | Yes |
Stade de France | Saint-Denis | France | No |
Westminster Abbey | London | UK | Yes |
Stuttgart TV Tower | Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg | Germany | Yes |
Strépy-Thieu boat lift | La Louviere | Belgium | No |
Boat Lifts on the Canal du Centre | La Louviere | Belgium | No |
Ronquières inclined plane | Braine-le-Comte | Belgium | No |
Australia and Oceania
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Ayers rock | Uluru | Australia | No |
Q1 | Gold Coast | Australia | No |
Sky Tower | Auckland | New Zealand | Claimed |
Sydney Opera House | Sydney | Australia | Yes |
Related content
External links
- The forum topic
- See FGFS Scenery Object Database, for more on models for Scenery