Greenland: Difference between revisions
(→Status: update airport status) |
(→Status: started heliport list) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Help and contributions are very welcome, plese contact me ([[User:D-ECHO]]) so we can coordinate. | Help and contributions are very welcome, plese contact me ([[User:D-ECHO]]) so we can coordinate. | ||
==== Airports ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:95%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:95%;" | ||
|- valign=baseline | |- valign=baseline | ||
Line 174: | Line 175: | ||
| Mestersvig Airport | | Mestersvig Airport | ||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | | {{Progressbar|100}} | ||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Heliports ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:95%;" | |||
|- valign=baseline | |||
! style="text-align:left; white-space:nowrap;" | ICAO code | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | IATA code | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Name | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Status (Layout) | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Status (Objects) | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Note | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAG | |||
| AOQ | |||
| Aappilattoq Heliport (Avannaata) | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAK | |||
| | |||
| Akunnaaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAM | |||
| AGM | |||
| Tasiilaq Heliport (Ammassalik Heliport) | |||
| {{Progressbar|50}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| the only usable reference is OSM and AIP; created based on textual info | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAP | |||
| LLU | |||
| Alluitsup Paa Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAQ | |||
| QUV | |||
| Aappilattoq Heliport (Kujalleq) | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAR | |||
| JRK | |||
| Arsuk Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAS | |||
| QUW | |||
| Ammassivik Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGAT | |||
| | |||
| Attu Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGCH | |||
| JCH | |||
| Qasigiannguit Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGET | |||
| QFG | |||
| Eqalugaarsuit Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGFD | |||
| QFN | |||
| Narsaq Kujalleq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGGN | |||
| JGO | |||
| Qeqertarsuaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIA | |||
| | |||
| Ikerasak Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIG | |||
| | |||
| Igginiarfik Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIK | |||
| | |||
| Ikerasaarsuk Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIL | |||
| | |||
| Ilimanaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIN | |||
| IUI | |||
| Innaarsuit Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIS | |||
| | |||
| Isortoq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGIT | |||
| | |||
| Ikamiut Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGJH | |||
| JJU | |||
| Qaqortoq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|100}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKA | |||
| | |||
| Kangaatsiaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKL | |||
| | |||
| Upernavik Kujalleq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKM | |||
| | |||
| Kuummiit Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|50}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| covered in snow on bing; done based on textual info | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKQ | |||
| KHQ | |||
| Kullorsuaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKS | |||
| KGQ | |||
| Kangersuatsiaq Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
|- valign=top | |||
| BGKT | |||
| | |||
| Kitsissuarsuit Heliport | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | |||
| {{Progressbar|0}} | | {{Progressbar|0}} | ||
Revision as of 17:11, 12 June 2020
Greenland is an island in the northern Atlantic. While officially being part of Denmark, Greenland does have a high degree of sovereignity. Geographically, it's the world's largest island.
Aviation
Greenland's 50000 inhabitants [1], a population comparable to a small european city, live on an area almost as big as India. This fact, resulting in an incredible population density of 0.028 humans per square kilometers [2], in addition to the rather small road network means that air travel is vital to the region. Thus, every bigger city has an airport and almost every village has a heliport. All of these routes are served by Greenland's national airline, Air Greenland, some of these under government contract due to being economically unprofitable while being considered necessary by the government.
Scenery in FlightGear
The default scenery for Greenland, the one available via TerraSync currently, is rather little developed with next to no heliports existing and many airports not realistically depicted.
There is a custom scenery available at D-ECHO's github with the corresponding source files (to built it yourself) available here.
Status
Work in progress This article or section will be worked on in the upcoming hours or days. See history for the latest developments. |
The following list is based on this list from Wikipedia. It shows the current status of the respective airport/heliport as available in the custom scenery.
Help and contributions are very welcome, plese contact me (User:D-ECHO) so we can coordinate.
Airports
Heliports
Air Greenland
Air Greenland is Greenland's national airline. It operates out of its base in Kangerlussuaq (BGSF) with a fleet consisting of fixed-wing aircraft as well as helicopters:
Aircraft | Number of active | Livery available | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Airbus A330-200 | 1 | yes | to be replaced by A330-800 ordered and expected in late 2021 |
Beechcraft B200 King Air | 1 | aircraft n/a | |
DHC8-200 (Q200) | 7 | yes | |
Bell 212 | 7 | no | |
Airbus AS350 | 9 | no | |
Sikorski S-61N | 2 | aircraft n/a | to be replaced by Airbus H225 |
Airbus H225 | 2 | aircraft n/a |
Liveries are available from http://liveries.flightgear.org/airlines.php?id=300 or already included in the aircraft.