329
edits
(Added emergency phraseology) |
(Added controller coordination procedures) |
||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| The pilot tells the controller (s)he's in distress, but that immediate attention is not required. | | The pilot tells the controller (s)he's in distress, but that immediate attention is not required. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
== Ground/tower controller coordination == | |||
=== Aircraft crossing runways === | |||
This phraseology is used when a pilot needs to cross an active runway and the ground/tower controllers coordinate to issue crossing clearances. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! scope="col" width="20%" | Pilot | |||
! scope="col" width="20%" | Ground controller | |||
! scope="col" width="20%" | Tower controller | |||
! scope="col" width="40%" | Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| ''Callsign'', holding short ''runway'', request permission to cross. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| The pilot tells the ground controller (s)he's at the entrance of the active runway ''runway'' and asks the ground controller for permission to cross it. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Ground to ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller calls the tower controller on an intercom. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| The tower controller replies. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''Callsign'' on holding, request permission to cross runway ''runway'', ''Station'' Ground. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller asks the tower controller whether the aircraft can cross the active runway or not. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Cleared to cross ''runway'', ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| The tower controller clears the aircraft to cross the runway. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Ground. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller ends the call. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| The tower controller ends the call. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''callsign'', cleared to cross ''runway''. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller instructs the aircraft to cross (on frequency). | |||
|- | |||
| Cleared to cross ''runway'', ''callsign''. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| The pilot reads back the instructions. | |||
|} | |||
=== Change of active runways === | |||
This phraseology is used by the tower controller to inform Ground that the active runways have changed. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! scope="col" width="30%" | Ground controller | |||
! scope="col" width="30%" | Tower controller | |||
! scope="col" width="40%" | Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Tower to ''Station'' Ground. | |||
| The tower controller calls the ground controller on the intercom. | |||
|- | |||
| ''Station'' Ground. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller answers the call. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Arrival runway is ''runway'', departure runway is ''runway'', ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| The tower controller informs the ground controller of the new runway configuration in use. | |||
|- | |||
| Arrival runway is ''runway'', departure runway is ''runway'', copied. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller reads back the information. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''Station'' Tower. | |||
| The tower controller ends the call. | |||
|- | |||
| ''Station'' Ground. | |||
| | |||
| The ground controller ends the call. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits