User:LoCall/LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline/Download and Install: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| Why ? || ''Do not want "pollute" the base scenario ;'' | | Why ? || ''Do not want "pollute" the base scenario ;'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |.......... what do you mean by "Pollute" ? || ''Theses Valleys in Tyrolean Italy and Austria are gorgeous and it is easy to understand that several would prefer, time to time, to have a flight in there without having in sight all the Red-bull marking material ;'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |.......... OK, but is not Terrasync good enough ? || ''Terrasync is a amazing mechanism. It offer to all of us the advantage to have "all" in one place,'' '''''this is an huge plus of Flightgear.''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |.......... so why not Terrasync ?|| ''Terrasync do still not offer a way to choose in between one and an alternative scenario ;'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|.......... so, possibly in Terrasync in the future ? || Of course, bring everything in one same central structure is a conversation that, of course, will happen.''<br />''But the concern now is too see how much the FG community does plebiscite LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline facility.'' | |||
|- | |||
|.......... | |||
| || - '''''LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline''''' ''project'' '''''is included in a wider one''''' ''that have the goal to bring more people to Flightgear. '' | | || - '''''LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline''''' ''project'' '''''is included in a wider one''''' ''that have the goal to bring more people to Flightgear. '' | ||
<br /> | <br /> |
Revision as of 01:25, 27 May 2020
LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline
Download
from .............. : LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline on the Moohw.com server localization ...... : Uk server politic .... : semi-public state ............. : up : but in development Scenario type ..... : self contained
Questions | Answer // Remark | |
---|---|---|
Scenario type ? | Additional scenario. | |
Hosted on Terra-sync ? | No. | |
Project to host in on Terra-Sync | Still not. | |
Why ? | Do not want "pollute" the base scenario ; | |
.......... what do you mean by "Pollute" ? | Theses Valleys in Tyrolean Italy and Austria are gorgeous and it is easy to understand that several would prefer, time to time, to have a flight in there without having in sight all the Red-bull marking material ; | |
.......... OK, but is not Terrasync good enough ? | Terrasync is a amazing mechanism. It offer to all of us the advantage to have "all" in one place, this is an huge plus of Flightgear. | |
.......... so why not Terrasync ? | Terrasync do still not offer a way to choose in between one and an alternative scenario ; | |
.......... so, possibly in Terrasync in the future ? | Of course, bring everything in one same central structure is a conversation that, of course, will happen. But the concern now is too see how much the FG community does plebiscite LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline facility. | |
.......... | - LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline project is included in a wider one that have the goal to bring more people to Flightgear.
I and we have a strong concern and commitment in being convergent instead divergent.
But, as for now, my very first concern is to see how the FG community is going to plebiscite the LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline project. | |
The server is http instead of https. Is it safe to go there with my internet Broswer ? |
Yes, utlimately This server a very trusty and under permanent monitoring. Anyhow, the SSL/TLS certificates are in preparation in order to offer to everyone the standard level of security confirmation. | |
There are there several files. Which file do I have to download ? |
if you internet connection is slow -> LILO-LOWI-ADRENALINE-release-1-2020-05-24_MaximumZip.7z This file is smaller (190 MB) but contain the same.
if you internet connection is good -> LILO-LOWI-ADRENALINE-release-1-2020-05-24_MinimumZip.7z (it is just zero compressed and thus quicker to install) Both files contain the very same.
| |
What are the other files for ? | - Suggested_Launch_Paramaters.txt is a text file with some suggested Flightgear parameters for an average good computer. Using is them is not mandatory at all.
| |
Do I need other files ? | Yes,
| |
Are some planes better then other ? | Yes. But LILO-LOWI-Adrenaline challenge is not about speed ! So, by curiosity and by fun too, I have tested some planes. This is a list of the one I did the most enjoyed (and this is not a list of "official recommendation") (like the fact they are all jsbsim based - it is a personal preference because the jsbsim engine allow more realistic flight.
| |
Where can i find the planes ? | http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/flightgear/ftp/Aircraft/ or in ad hoc hangars. |
writing
Install