13,212
edits
(Adding resources, mainly from the forum topics) |
(→Drogue and probe refueling: Meanings of the pod lights, will be simplified shortly) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
** Have the hose attached to the nacelle and the probe (with a small braking force, 320 pounds (MA-2) or 550 pounds (MA-3 and MA-4)) | ** Have the hose attached to the nacelle and the probe (with a small braking force, 320 pounds (MA-2) or 550 pounds (MA-3 and MA-4)) | ||
** Visualize the drogue at the end of the hose | ** Visualize the drogue at the end of the hose | ||
==== Meanings of the pod lights ==== | |||
From ATP-56(A) (November 2000) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Phase | |||
! colspan="3" | Lights | |||
! rowspan="2" | Meaning | |||
! rowspan="2" | Country/Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #ffbbaa;" | Red | |||
! style="background: #ffee88;" | Amber | |||
! style="background: #88ffaa;" | Green | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Do not make contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Tanker ready for contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Don not connect | |||
| SAF/B707/320C | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CUSA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Remain in contact and standby for instructions | |||
| AUS/B707-338C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow | |||
| OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Disconnect and standby for instructions | |||
| CAN/CC130T, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC-130 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Disconnect | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, FRA/C160 NG, ESP/KC130H | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CAN/CC130T, ITA/TOR, ITA/TOR, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing/steady || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow/dry contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Transfer complete/disconnect | |||
| USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow; soft contact, disconnect | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Dry contact/transfer complete | |||
| FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Don not connect/disconnect | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Steady | |||
| Fuel flowing | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Flashing || - | |||
| Hose pushed in to far | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Flashing || - | |||
| Fuel tanks full, no more fuel available, disconnect | |||
Within first minute: Soft contact, disconnect | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Hose to far aft | |||
| FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Hose not within envelope; no fuel flow | |||
| OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full | |||
| CAN/CC130T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full/pod malfunction | |||
| ESP/KC130H, USA/KC-130 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - | |||
| | |||
Changing | |||
Dim/bright | |||
| Planned transfer complete, more fuel available | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full, more fuel available | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CUSA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Common terminology == | == Common terminology == |