189
edits
(→Configuration File Format: Add the 2.8 tags) |
(→Parameter definitions: Define the 2.8 values) |
||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|cooling-factor (Advanced) | |cooling-factor (Advanced) | ||
|this number models how efficient the aircraft cooling system is. | |this number models how efficient the aircraft cooling system is. | ||
|- | |||
|starter-torque (fgfs 2.8) | |||
|A value specifying the zero RPM torque in lb*ft the starter motor provides. Current default value is 40% of the maximum horsepower value. | |||
|- | |||
|starter-rpm (fgfs 2.8) | |||
| A value specifying the maximum RPM the unloaded starter motor can achieve. Loads placed on the engine by the propeller and throttle will further limit RPM achieved in practice. | |||
|- | |||
|static-friction (fgfs 2.8) | |||
|this value is the power required to turn an engine that is not running. Used to control and slow a windmilling propeller. Choose a small percentage of maxhp. It can also be adjusted at run-time to simulate accessory or other non-thruster engine load. | |||
|- | |||
|man-press-lag (fgfs 2.8) | |||
|Delay in seconds for manifold pressure changes to take effect after the throttle is moved or the RPM changes. Default is 1 second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits