189
edits
(→Notes) |
|||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|numboostspeed | |numboostspeed | ||
| | | zero (or not present) for a naturally-aspirated engine, either 1, 2 or 3 for a boosted engine. This corresponds to the number of supercharger speeds. Merlin XII had 1 speed, Merlin 61 had 2, a late Griffon engine apparently had 3. No known engine more than 3, although some German engines apparently had a continuously variable-speed supercharger. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boostoverride | |boostoverride | ||
| | |unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boostmanual | |boostmanual | ||
| | |whether a multispeed supercharger will manually or automatically shift boost speeds. On manual shifting the boost speeds is accomplished by controlling propulsion/engine/boostspeed | ||
|- | |||
|takeoffboost | |||
|boost in psi above sea level ambient. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ratedboost[123] | |ratedboost[123] | ||
| | |the absolute rated boost above sea level ambient (14.7 PSI, 29.92 inHg) for a given boost speed, in psi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ratedpower[123] | |ratedpower[123] | ||
| | |unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ratedrpm[123] | |ratedrpm[123] | ||
| | |The rpm at which rated boost is developed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ratedaltitude[123] | |ratedaltitude[123] | ||
| | |The altitude up to which rated boost can be maintained. Up to this altitude the boost is maintained constant for a given throttle position by the BCV or wastegate. Beyond this altitude the manifold pressure must drop, since the supercharger is now at maximum unregulated output. The actual pressure multiplier of the supercharger system is calculated at initialisation from this value. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bsfc (Advanced) | |bsfc (Advanced) |
edits