648
edits
(→Multiplayer refuelling: +main article: Multiplayer aerial refueling) |
(Updating TACAN according to settings in fgdata/Nasal/tanker.nas) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
=== In the cockpit === | === In the cockpit === | ||
Perhaps the first thing to do after starting the engines, if necessary, is to select the appropriate TACAN channel if your aircraft is so equipped | Perhaps the first thing to do after starting the engines, if necessary, is to select the appropriate TACAN channel if your aircraft is so equipped. Enter the channel using the relevant dropdown boxes in the radios dialogue (<tt>Equipment > Radio Settings</tt> or press {{Key press|F12}}). Note that you should pick the channel according to the tanker's callsign ([[#What is possible|see the table above]]). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="background:#efefef" |Tanker | ! style="background:#efefef" |Tanker callsign | ||
! style="background:#efefef" |TACAN | ! style="background:#efefef" |TACAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ESSO1 | ||
|040X | |||
|- | |||
|ESSO2 | |||
|041X | |||
|- | |||
|ESSO3 | |||
|042X | |||
|- | |||
|TEXACO1 | |||
|050X | |050X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TEXACO2 | ||
| | |051X | ||
|- | |||
|TEXACO3 | |||
|052X | |||
|- | |||
|MOBIL1 | |||
|060X | |||
|- | |||
|MOBIL2 | |||
|061X | |||
|- | |||
|MOBIL3 | |||
|062X | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits