308
edits
Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
* You can see an example of the encode and decode methods with property ID 108 ''gear/launchbar/state'' which although it is a string in FlightGear it will be transmitted as a SHORT_INT based on the known values. When received the property 120 will act as an intermediary an set the decoded value into ''gear/launchbar/state'' as though it had been transmitted as a string. | * You can see an example of the encode and decode methods with property ID 108 ''gear/launchbar/state'' which although it is a string in FlightGear it will be transmitted as a SHORT_INT based on the known values. When received the property 120 will act as an intermediary an set the decoded value into ''gear/launchbar/state'' as though it had been transmitted as a string. | ||
Supported Transmission Types | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Encoding !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|TT_ASIS = 0|| transmit as defined in the property. This is the default|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_BOOL||NOT USED|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_INT||32bit integer|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_FLOAT||32bit floating point value|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_STRING||string (deprecated)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORTINT||16bit integer (lower 16 bits of 32bit int)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORT_FLOAT_NORM|| -1 .. 1 encoded into a short int (16 bit)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORT_FLOAT_1|| range -3276.7 .. 3276.7 float encoded into a short int (16 bit)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORT_FLOAT_2|| range -327.67 .. 327.67 float encoded into a short int (16 bit)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORT_FLOAT_3|| range -32.767 .. 32.767 float encoded into a short int (16 bit)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_SHORT_FLOAT_4|| range -3.2767 .. 3.2767 float encoded into a short int (16 bit)|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_BOOLARRAY||31 boolean values mapped to a 32bit int|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_CHAR||NOT USED|| | |||
|- | |||
|TT_NOSEND|| Do not send this property - probably the receive element for a custom encoded property|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Properties transmitted === | |||
NOTE: Only properties present in the property tree will be transmitted. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
edits