49
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|man-press-lag (fgfs 2.8) | |man-press-lag (fgfs 2.8) | ||
|Delay in seconds for manifold pressure changes to take effect after the throttle is moved or the RPM changes. Default is 1 second. | |Delay in seconds for manifold pressure changes to take effect after the throttle is moved or the RPM changes. Default is 1 second. | ||
|- | |||
|oil-pressure-relief-valve-psi (fgfs 2017.2) | |||
|the basic max value reached by oil pressure at engine RPM >= [oil-pressure-rpm-max]. Default = 60 psi. This basic value is later corrected for oil temperature and viscosity, to give the final oil pressure. | |||
|- | |||
|oil-pressure-rpm-max (fgfs 2017.2) | |||
|the engine RPM value above which the basic oil pressure stabilizes at [oil-pressure-relief-valve-psi]. Default = maxrpm * 0.75. Below this regime, the oil pressure increases linearly with RPM as (oil-pressure-relief-valve-psi) * RPM / (oil-pressure-rpm-max). | |||
|- | |||
|design-oil-temp-degK (fgfs 2017.2) | |||
|A characteristic oil temperature at which the final oil pressure = [oil-pressure-relief-valve-psi] at high enough RPM. Default = 358 K. Otherwise, the final oil pressure depends on oil temperature and viscosity index. | |||
|- | |||
|oil-viscosity-index (fgfs 2017.2) | |||
|A coefficient for oil viscosity dependence on oil temperature. Default = 0.25 psi / K. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits