Suggested airports: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (just typos) |
m (just adding more ports) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! width="40" | R/I | ! width="40" | R/I | ||
! class="unsortable" style="background:#efefef" | Comment| | ! class="unsortable" style="background:#efefef" | Comment| | ||
|- | |||
| BKPR || Pristina || Kosovo || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || very nice scenery | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EDDF || [[Frankfurt am Main Airport|Frankfurt am Main]] || Germany || Europe || align="center" | **** || align="center" | L || align="center" | 127.320 (6) || align="center" | many ||align="center"| 2-4 || Fully modeled with [[Signs]] and [[Interactive Traffic]] and unique scycrapers downtown | | EDDF || [[Frankfurt am Main Airport|Frankfurt am Main]] || Germany || Europe || align="center" | **** || align="center" | L || align="center" | 127.320 (6) || align="center" | many ||align="center"| 2-4 || Fully modeled with [[Signs]] and [[Interactive Traffic]] and unique scycrapers downtown | ||
Line 56: | Line 58: | ||
| EFHK || Helsinki || Finnland || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.700 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/5 || | | EFHK || Helsinki || Finnland || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| 119.700 (5) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 3/5 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EEPU || Parnu || Estonia || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/0 || Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EETN || Tallinn || Estonia || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EETU || Tartu || Estonia || Europe ||align="center"| ** ||align="center"| L ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/0 || Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LDZU || Udbina || Croatia || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/0 ||interesting airport high in Mountains - no ILS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LQSA || Sarajewo || Bosnia || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.250 (3) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 ||very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LOWI || Innsbruck || Austria || Europe ||align="center"| **** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 120.100 (3) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || very nice and difficult approach, wonderful scenery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LYBE || Belgrad || Serbia || Europe ||align="center"| *** ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.100 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/2 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LYPG || Podgorica || Montenegro || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.200 (2) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 2/1 || very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LYTV || Tivat || Montenegro || Europe ||align="center"| | | LYTV || Tivat || Montenegro || Europe ||align="center"| * ||align="center"| M ||align="center"| 118.000 (1) ||align="center"| -- ||align="center"| 1/1 || very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:29, 23 December 2010
This page is in early developping
Here you will find Airports that are well developed and/or have an outstanding scenery. Thus they are "suggested" especially to be visited and/or used for Multi-player events like FlyIns, TGA, ATC, etc..
If you are searching for the development-status of Airports see the wiki Developed Airports.
For further suggestions see Suggested Scenery and Suggested Flights
The overall Airport-Rating (column "R") is based on:
* | superior surrounding landscape - although the airport itself is not (yet) developed accordingly |
---|---|
** | complex modeling of buildings |
*** | complex modeling of buildings, taxiways, and aprons |
**** | extensive modeling of airport and landscape and/or city |
Further columns to watch for are:
- S = Size: L= all aircraft, M= midium size aircraft, S= for small aircraft
- FGCOM: If available one FGCOM frequency is given, followed by the amount of the total available FGCOM frequencies
- Parking: amount of pre-defined Parking-Lots (otherwise see: Initial_Starting_Positions)
- R/I: amount of runways and ILS (e.g. KROC has 3 runway: 04/22 has each 1 ILS, 10/28 has only one ILS on 28, 07/25 has no ILS)
ICAO | Name | Country | Continent | R | S | FGCOM | Parking | R/I | Comment| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BKPR | Pristina | Kosovo | Europe | * | M | -- | -- | 1/1 | very nice scenery |
EDDF | Frankfurt am Main | Germany | Europe | **** | L | 127.320 (6) | many | 2-4 | Fully modeled with Signs and Interactive Traffic and unique scycrapers downtown |
EDDH | Hamburg | Germany | Europe | *** | L | 126.850 (7) | -- | 2/4 | - |
EDDI | Berlin Tempelhof | Germany | Europe | **** | L | 118.100 (10) | 1 | 2/0 | Fully modeled, especially also the City |
EDDL | Düsseldorf | Germany | Europe | *** | L | 118.300 (4) | -- | 2/4 | Tower and terminal modeled |
EDDP | Leipzig | Germany | Europe | ** | L | 121.100 (5) | -- | 2/4 | Tower and terminal modeled, inclusive Signs |
EDDT | Berlin Tegel | Germany | Europe | *** | L | 118.700 (11) | 4 | 2/4 | Tower and terminal modeled, inclusive Signs |
EDDV | Hannover | Germany | Europe | * | L | 120.170 (3)) | 4 | 2/4 | Tower and terminal modeled |
EDDW | Bremen | Germany | Europe | ** | L | 118.500 (7) | -- | 2/2 | very nicely modeled |
EDVE | Braunschweig | Germany | Europe | ** | S | 119.350 | -- | 2/1 | |
EFHK | Helsinki | Finnland | Europe | ** | L | 119.700 (5) | -- | 3/5 | |
EEPU | Parnu | Estonia | Europe | ** | L | -- | -- | 1/0 | Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU |
EETN | Tallinn | Estonia | Europe | ** | M | -- | -- | 1/2 | Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU |
EETU | Tartu | Estonia | Europe | ** | L | -- | -- | 1/0 | Nice triangle EETN-EETU-EEPU |
LDZU | Udbina | Croatia | Europe | * | M | -- | -- | 1/0 | interesting airport high in Mountains - no ILS |
LQSA | Sarajewo | Bosnia | Europe | * | M | 118.250 (3) | -- | 1/1 | very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG |
LOWI | Innsbruck | Austria | Europe | **** | M | 120.100 (3) | -- | 1/1 | very nice and difficult approach, wonderful scenery |
LYBE | Belgrad | Serbia | Europe | *** | M | 118.100 (2) | -- | 1/2 | |
LYPG | Podgorica | Montenegro | Europe | * | M | 118.200 (2) | -- | 2/1 | very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG |
LYTV | Tivat | Montenegro | Europe | * | M | 118.000 (1) | -- | 1/1 | very nice mountain region: LQSA, LYIV, LYPG |