Rallye-MS893E: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→TODO) |
|||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Shift-o | |Shift-o | ||
|Release aerotow | |Release aerotow | ||
|- | |||
|Shift-D | |||
|Open/Close Canopy | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|Aileron Trim Left | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|Aileron Trim Right | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:49, 2 April 2009
Type | Civilian Aircraft |
---|---|
Author(s) | Patrice Poly ( 3D, FDM ) Beber ( Sounds ) |
FDM | /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim, /Yasim |
--aircraft= | rallye-MS893 |
Status | Alpha |
Download |
The Rallye 893 is a single engined, low wing monoplane of all metal construction, fitted with a fixed tricycle gear. It has a bulbous cockpit which houses four people and it can be used as a towplane for sailplanes.
One of its particularities is beeing equiped with automatic slats, that deploy at low speeds/high incidence, help in slow flight and enable the plane to sink in wings-level reduced-power stalls rather than break with a nose-down pitch change.
The slats combined to the important fowler flaps allow for very short take off and landings, even on rough surfaces.
Aircraft help
Speeds
- Cruise speed: 113 kt ( 209 km/h )
- Never-exceed (Vne): 156 kt ( 290 km/h )
- Maneuvering (Va): 113 kt ( 210 km/h )
- Approach speed: 65 kt ( 120 km/h )
- Stall speed (Vs): ( with full flaps) 50 kt ( 92 km/h )
For aerotow
- Place the Rallye within 60m to a glider
- The glider pilot has to press Ctrl-o to hook the link
- You can press Shift-o to release your hook
- A better aerotow help can be found on Howto:_Do_aerotow_over_the_net
Controls
Key | Function |
---|---|
o | Hook aerotow |
Shift-o | Release aerotow |
Shift-D | Open/Close Canopy |
d | Aileron Trim Left |
f | Aileron Trim Right |
Development status/Issues/Todo
Finished
- 3D geometry
- Sounds
- Basic FDM - yet it flies nicely, and does tow
- Basic Texturing
TODO
- Fix the cruise behaviour ( so far in cruise speed the nose is a bit pitched down )
- Automatic slats
- ambiant settings
- Detailing on the textures, liveries
- Immatriculation
- A proper electrical and instrumentation setup
- Lights
- clickable panel regions
- a MS893 specific tachymeter
- EGT display doesn't work
- oil pressure display doesn't work
- battery level display is missing