269
edits
(Removing ambient is a bad idea) |
|||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|<del><tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/no-16bit-buffer=true</tt></del> | |<del><tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/no-16bit-buffer=true</tt></del> | ||
|<del>Some earlier card don't support 16 bit 2-components textures (RG16 internal format), or as a framebuffer object attachment when mixed with 8bit 4-components buffers</del> | |<del>Some earlier card don't support 16 bit 2-components textures (RG16 internal format), or as a framebuffer object attachment when mixed with 8bit 4-components buffers</del> | ||
Rembrandt no longer use 16bit buffers | Rembrandt no longer use 16bit buffers. This may create banding effects on specular highlights at greater zoom ratio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/enabled=false</tt> | |<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/enabled=false</tt> | ||
|Disable shadows altogether. This setting is changeable at runtime in the rendering option dialog. | |Disable shadows altogether. This setting is changeable at runtime in the rendering option dialog. | ||
|- | |||
|<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/num-cascades=1</tt> | |||
|Avoid the "error C6013" message on old cards at the cost of resolution in the cockpit. Set <tt>/sim/rendering/shadows/cascade-far-m[0]</tt> to change the shadow map range. The more the range, the less the resolution (default value is 5 meters) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/map-size=<power-of-two></tt> | |<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/map-size=<power-of-two></tt> | ||
|Set the shadow map size. Useful values are 1024, 2048, 4096 or 8192. Few cards have the resources to support 16384. | |Set the shadow map size. Useful values are 1024, 2048, 4096 or 8192. Few cards have the resources to support 16384. | ||
|- | |||
|<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/num-cascades</tt> | |||
|Set the shadow map cascade number. Less cascades means less time spent in shadow map generation, but also means lower shadow quality. Integer between 1 and 4. | |||
|- | |||
|<tt>--prop:/sim/rendering/shadows/cascade-far-m[i]</tt> | |||
(1 <= i <= <tt>/sim/rendering/shadows/num-cascades</tt> <= 4) | |||
|Set the shadow map cascade range for each cascade. Default values are 5m, 50m, 500m and 5000m for 4 cascades. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits