Piper PA34-200T Seneca II: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Introduction == | ||
[[Image:SenecaII_real.jpg|thumb|left|The real Seneca II]] | [[Image:SenecaII_real.jpg|thumb|left|The real Seneca II]] | ||
This is a model of a Piper PA34-200T Seneneca II. The Seneca is made by Piper since the early 1970's and some 4500 were made since then. It has six seats in a pretty large cabin, two turbocharged counterrotating engines producing 200hp up to 12,000 ft. It cruises at 170ktas in 12,000ft at 65% power. Certification for flights into known icing conditions and the nice single engine behaviour made the Seneca a popular multi engine trainer. | This is a model of a Piper PA34-200T Seneneca II. The Seneca is made by Piper since the early 1970's and some 4500 were made since then. It has six seats in a pretty large cabin, two turbocharged counterrotating engines producing 200hp up to 12,000 ft. It cruises at 170ktas in 12,000ft at 65% power. Certification for flights into known icing conditions and the nice single engine behaviour made the Seneca a popular multi engine trainer. | ||
The model was built using the Pilots Operating Handbook, a real Seneca (D-GEJL) and some flight performance data derived in real flights. | The model was built using the Pilots Operating Handbook, a real Seneca (D-GEJL) and some flight performance data derived in real flights. | ||
<br clear="all" />, | |||
== General == | |||
=== Engines === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Number of Engines | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Manufacturer | |||
|Continental | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Model Number | |||
|(L)TSIO-360EB | |||
|- | |||
|Rated Horsepower | |||
|Sea Lever: 200, 12,000ft.: 215 | |||
|- | |||
|Rated Speed (rpm) | |||
|2575 | |||
|- | |||
|Bore (inches) | |||
|4.438 | |||
|- | |||
|Stroke (inches) | |||
|3.875 | |||
|- | |||
|Displacement (cubic inches) | |||
|360 | |||
|- | |||
|Compression Ratio | |||
|7.5:1 | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Type | |||
| Six Cylinder, Direct Drive, Horizontally Opposed, Air Cooled | |||
|} | |||
=== Propellers === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Number of Propellers | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Manufacturer | |||
|Hartzell | |||
|- | |||
|Number of Blades | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Diameter | |||
| Maximum: 76 inches, Minimum: 75 inches | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Type | |||
|Constant Speed, Hydraulically Actuated, Full Feathering | |||
|} | |||
=== Fuel === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Fuel Capacity (U.S.gal) (total) | |||
|128 | |||
|- | |||
|Usable Fuel (U.S.gal) (total) | |||
|123 | |||
|- | |||
|Minumum Grade | |||
|100 Green or 100LL Blue Aviation Grade | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Oil === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Oil Capacity (U.S.quarts) (per engine) | |||
|8 | |||
|} | |||
=== Maximum Weights === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Maximum Takeoff Weight (lbs) | |||
|4570 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Landing Weight (lbs) | |||
|4362 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Zero Fuel Weight (lbs) - Standard | |||
|4000 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Weight in Baggage Compartment (lbs) | |||
|Forward: 100, Aft: 100 | |||
|} | |||
== Development status/Issues/Todo == | == Development status/Issues/Todo == |
Revision as of 12:57, 4 July 2006
Introduction
This is a model of a Piper PA34-200T Seneneca II. The Seneca is made by Piper since the early 1970's and some 4500 were made since then. It has six seats in a pretty large cabin, two turbocharged counterrotating engines producing 200hp up to 12,000 ft. It cruises at 170ktas in 12,000ft at 65% power. Certification for flights into known icing conditions and the nice single engine behaviour made the Seneca a popular multi engine trainer.
The model was built using the Pilots Operating Handbook, a real Seneca (D-GEJL) and some flight performance data derived in real flights.
,
General
Engines
Number of Engines | 2 |
Engine Manufacturer | Continental |
Engine Model Number | (L)TSIO-360EB |
Rated Horsepower | Sea Lever: 200, 12,000ft.: 215 |
Rated Speed (rpm) | 2575 |
Bore (inches) | 4.438 |
Stroke (inches) | 3.875 |
Displacement (cubic inches) | 360 |
Compression Ratio | 7.5:1 |
Engine Type | Six Cylinder, Direct Drive, Horizontally Opposed, Air Cooled |
Propellers
Number of Propellers | 2 |
Propeller Manufacturer | Hartzell |
Number of Blades | 2 |
Propeller Diameter | Maximum: 76 inches, Minimum: 75 inches |
Propeller Type | Constant Speed, Hydraulically Actuated, Full Feathering |
Fuel
Fuel Capacity (U.S.gal) (total) | 128 |
Usable Fuel (U.S.gal) (total) | 123 |
Minumum Grade | 100 Green or 100LL Blue Aviation Grade |
Oil
Oil Capacity (U.S.quarts) (per engine) | 8 |
Maximum Weights
Maximum Takeoff Weight (lbs) | 4570 |
Maximum Landing Weight (lbs) | 4362 |
Maximum Zero Fuel Weight (lbs) - Standard | 4000 |
Maximum Weight in Baggage Compartment (lbs) | Forward: 100, Aft: 100 |
Development status/Issues/Todo
FDM (JSBSim):
- poor single engine performance
- no EGT indication - EGT is to low
- supercharger code not realistic on low rpm
- fuel source not switchable or cuttable
FDM (YASim)
- not converging
Electrical system
- Master switch no electrical function
- Generator L/H and R/H produce the same output when on
Autopilot
- Just interfacing the generic AP, Altimatic IIIC not implemented
- LOC NORM and LOC REV not implemented
- ILS not implemented
Avionics
- GMA340: on some buttons, the first click after program start gets lost
General:
- engine sound in cockpit does not differ from outside engine sound
- animations of structural icing on wings, stabilizer, fin, etc.missing