381
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Introduction == | ||
[[Image:SenecaII_real.jpg|thumb|left|The real Seneca II]] | [[Image:SenecaII_real.jpg|thumb|left|The real Seneca II]] | ||
This is a model of a Piper PA34-200T Seneneca II. The Seneca is made by Piper since the early 1970's and some 4500 were made since then. It has six seats in a pretty large cabin, two turbocharged counterrotating engines producing 200hp up to 12,000 ft. It cruises at 170ktas in 12,000ft at 65% power. Certification for flights into known icing conditions and the nice single engine behaviour made the Seneca a popular multi engine trainer. | This is a model of a Piper PA34-200T Seneneca II. The Seneca is made by Piper since the early 1970's and some 4500 were made since then. It has six seats in a pretty large cabin, two turbocharged counterrotating engines producing 200hp up to 12,000 ft. It cruises at 170ktas in 12,000ft at 65% power. Certification for flights into known icing conditions and the nice single engine behaviour made the Seneca a popular multi engine trainer. | ||
The model was built using the Pilots Operating Handbook, a real Seneca (D-GEJL) and some flight performance data derived in real flights. | The model was built using the Pilots Operating Handbook, a real Seneca (D-GEJL) and some flight performance data derived in real flights. | ||
<br clear="all" />, | |||
== General == | |||
=== Engines === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Number of Engines | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Manufacturer | |||
|Continental | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Model Number | |||
|(L)TSIO-360EB | |||
|- | |||
|Rated Horsepower | |||
|Sea Lever: 200, 12,000ft.: 215 | |||
|- | |||
|Rated Speed (rpm) | |||
|2575 | |||
|- | |||
|Bore (inches) | |||
|4.438 | |||
|- | |||
|Stroke (inches) | |||
|3.875 | |||
|- | |||
|Displacement (cubic inches) | |||
|360 | |||
|- | |||
|Compression Ratio | |||
|7.5:1 | |||
|- | |||
|Engine Type | |||
| Six Cylinder, Direct Drive, Horizontally Opposed, Air Cooled | |||
|} | |||
=== Propellers === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Number of Propellers | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Manufacturer | |||
|Hartzell | |||
|- | |||
|Number of Blades | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Diameter | |||
| Maximum: 76 inches, Minimum: 75 inches | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller Type | |||
|Constant Speed, Hydraulically Actuated, Full Feathering | |||
|} | |||
=== Fuel === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Fuel Capacity (U.S.gal) (total) | |||
|128 | |||
|- | |||
|Usable Fuel (U.S.gal) (total) | |||
|123 | |||
|- | |||
|Minumum Grade | |||
|100 Green or 100LL Blue Aviation Grade | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Oil === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Oil Capacity (U.S.quarts) (per engine) | |||
|8 | |||
|} | |||
=== Maximum Weights === | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|Maximum Takeoff Weight (lbs) | |||
|4570 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Landing Weight (lbs) | |||
|4362 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Zero Fuel Weight (lbs) - Standard | |||
|4000 | |||
|- | |||
|Maximum Weight in Baggage Compartment (lbs) | |||
|Forward: 100, Aft: 100 | |||
|} | |||
== Development status/Issues/Todo == | == Development status/Issues/Todo == |