Mailing lists: Difference between revisions
(→The mailing lists: Complete and straight off from the listing on http://sourceforge.net/p/flightgear/mailman/. Gotta love regular expressions) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! List | ! List | ||
! Status | <!-- ! Status --> | ||
! Archive | ! Archive | ||
! Subscribe | ! Subscribe | ||
! Email address | ! Email address | ||
! Contents | |||
! Remarks | ! Remarks | ||
<!-- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #33cf83; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | Active | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffe344; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | Quiet | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ff6e67; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | Inactive | |||
--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-announce | ||
| | | [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-announce archive] | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear- | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-announce subscribe] | ||
| [ | | flightgear-announce@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| flightgear- | | FlightGear announcements | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Flightgear-bugs | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-bugs archive] | |||
| [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-bugs subscribe] | |||
| flightgear-bugs@lists.sourceforge.net | |||
| FlightGear Bug Tracker | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flightgear-builds | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-builds archive] | |||
| [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-builds subscribe] | |||
| flightgear-builds@lists.sourceforge.net | |||
| Chatter from the FlightGear build servers | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-commitlogs | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-commitlogs archive] | | [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-commitlogs archive] | ||
| [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-commitlogs subscribe] | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-commitlogs subscribe] | ||
| flightgear-commitlogs@lists.sourceforge.net | | flightgear-commitlogs@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| | | Source code change commit logs | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-cvslogs | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-cvslogs archive] | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear- | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-cvslogs subscribe] | ||
| [ | | flightgear-cvslogs@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| flightgear- | | CVS commit log distribution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-devel | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear- | | [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-devel archive] | ||
| [ | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-devel subscribe] | ||
| flightgear- | | flightgear-devel@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| | | FlightGear developer discussions | ||
| Most active list | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs archive] | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear- | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs subscribe] | ||
| [ | | flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| flightgear- | | Commit log message for the fgaddon repository (content developers) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-flightmodel | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-flightmodel archive] | | [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-flightmodel archive] | ||
| [ | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-flightmodel subscribe] | ||
| flightgear-flightmodel@lists.sourceforge.net | | flightgear-flightmodel@lists.sourceforge.net | ||
| Flight model discussions | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flightgear-newsletter | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-newsletter archive] | | [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-newsletter archive] | ||
| [ | | [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-newsletter subscribe] | ||
| flightgear-newsletter@lists.sourceforge.net | |||
| FlightGear newsletter announcements and discussions | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Flightgear-scenery | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-scenery archive] | |||
| [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-scenery subscribe] | |||
| flightgear-scenery@lists.sourceforge.net | |||
| Discussion of Scenery development: code, tools, GIS data, models, etc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flightgear-users | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=flightgear-users archive] | |||
| [https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-users subscribe] | |||
| flightgear-users@lists.sourceforge.net | |||
| FlightGear user discussions | |||
| Mostly replaced by [http://forum.flightgear.org the forum] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:52, 19 May 2015
Mailing lists are used for some of the FlightGear community's communications, in particular among the core developers who are working on the flight simulator itself.
Some questions are better asked on the mailing list instead of the forum. You do not strictly have to be a core developer to subscribe and/or post to the mailing lists.
The mailing lists
Some of the lists are for discussions while some only contain announcements.
List | Archive | Subscribe | Email address | Contents | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flightgear-announce | archive | subscribe | flightgear-announce@lists.sourceforge.net | FlightGear announcements | |
Flightgear-bugs | archive | subscribe | flightgear-bugs@lists.sourceforge.net | FlightGear Bug Tracker | |
Flightgear-builds | archive | subscribe | flightgear-builds@lists.sourceforge.net | Chatter from the FlightGear build servers | |
Flightgear-commitlogs | archive | subscribe | flightgear-commitlogs@lists.sourceforge.net | Source code change commit logs | |
Flightgear-cvslogs | archive | subscribe | flightgear-cvslogs@lists.sourceforge.net | CVS commit log distribution | |
Flightgear-devel | archive | subscribe | flightgear-devel@lists.sourceforge.net | FlightGear developer discussions | Most active list |
Flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs | archive | subscribe | flightgear-fgaddon-commitlogs@lists.sourceforge.net | Commit log message for the fgaddon repository (content developers) | |
Flightgear-flightmodel | archive | subscribe | flightgear-flightmodel@lists.sourceforge.net | Flight model discussions | |
Flightgear-newsletter | archive | subscribe | flightgear-newsletter@lists.sourceforge.net | FlightGear newsletter announcements and discussions | |
Flightgear-scenery | archive | subscribe | flightgear-scenery@lists.sourceforge.net | Discussion of Scenery development: code, tools, GIS data, models, etc. | |
Flightgear-users | archive | subscribe | flightgear-users@lists.sourceforge.net | FlightGear user discussions | Mostly replaced by the forum |
Subscribing to the devel list
Just sign up here with these steps:
|
Posting to the mailing lists without subscribing
Subscribing is not strictly necessary to send emails.
Your post may be significantly delayed if you are not subscribed though. E-mails from addresses which are not subscribed to the list are held for moderator approval before they are posted.
Report bugs to the issue tracker
Bugs should preferably be reported to the issue tracker instead of posting to a mailing list.
You may have to register a SourceForge account first.