Landmark Wish List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Paul Richter (talk | contribs) (Brasilia Congress claimed) |
Paul Richter (talk | contribs) (default sort on country, city, landmark) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#efefef" | Completed | ! style="background:#efefef" | Completed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sydney Opera House || Sydney || Australia || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National Congress || Brasilia || Brazil || '''Claimed''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Christ the Redeemer || Rio de Janeiro || Brazil || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bank of China Tower || Hong Kong || China || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CCTV Tower || Beijing || China || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zwischenahner Meer || Zwischenahn, Niedersachsen || Germany || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Porta Westfalica/Hermans-Denkmal || Bückeburg (ETHB), Minden || Germany || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lapan || Oldenburg, Niedersachsen || Germany || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Schloss || Oldenburg || Germany || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Colosseum || Rome || Italy || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Petronas Towers || Kuala Lumpur || Malaysia || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sky Tower || Auckland || New Zealand || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Burj Dubai || Dubai || UAE || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Burj al Arab || Dubai || UAE || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Big Ben || London || UK || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Westminster Abbey || London || UK || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Navy Pier || Chicago || USA || No | |Navy Pier || Chicago || USA || No | ||
Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
|United Center || Chicago || USA || No | |United Center || Chicago || USA || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brooklyn Bridge || New York || USA || No | ||
|- | |||
|Empire State Building || New York || USA || No | |||
|- | |||
|Chrysler Building || New York || USA || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |United Nations Headquarters || New York || USA || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |White House || Washington, D.C. || USA || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Space Needle || Seattle || USA || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Milwaukee Art Museum || Milwaukee || USA || No | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:20, 13 December 2009
This page provides a list of important landmarks which are not currently in FlightGear Scenery that the community would like to see modeled. If you are a FlightGear modeler and are looking for something to model, please consider something on this list.
Feel free to add to this list.
If you are modeling a landmark, please change the "Completed" column from "No" to "Claimed".
Landmark | City | Country | Completed |
---|---|---|---|
Sydney Opera House | Sydney | Australia | No |
National Congress | Brasilia | Brazil | Claimed |
Christ the Redeemer | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | No |
Bank of China Tower | Hong Kong | China | No |
CCTV Tower | Beijing | China | No |
Zwischenahner Meer | Zwischenahn, Niedersachsen | Germany | No |
Porta Westfalica/Hermans-Denkmal | Bückeburg (ETHB), Minden | Germany | No |
Lapan | Oldenburg, Niedersachsen | Germany | No |
Schloss | Oldenburg | Germany | No |
Colosseum | Rome | Italy | No |
Petronas Towers | Kuala Lumpur | Malaysia | No |
Sky Tower | Auckland | New Zealand | No |
Burj Dubai | Dubai | UAE | No |
Burj al Arab | Dubai | UAE | No |
Big Ben | London | UK | Yes |
Westminster Abbey | London | UK | Yes |
Navy Pier | Chicago | USA | No |
Adler Planetarium | Chicago | USA | No |
Soldier Field | Chicago | USA | No |
McCormick Place | Chicago | USA | No |
U.S. Cellular Field | Chicago | USA | No |
Wrigley Field | Chicago | USA | No |
Shedd Aquarium | Chicago | USA | No |
Union Station | Chicago | USA | No |
Oglivie Transportation Center | Chicago | USA | No |
Smurfit-Stone Building | Chicago | USA | No |
Marina City | Chicago | USA | No |
Millenium Park | Chicago | USA | No |
United Center | Chicago | USA | No |
Brooklyn Bridge | New York | USA | No |
Empire State Building | New York | USA | No |
Chrysler Building | New York | USA | No |
United Nations Headquarters | New York | USA | No |
White House | Washington, D.C. | USA | No |
Space Needle | Seattle | USA | Yes |
Milwaukee Art Museum | Milwaukee | USA | No |
Related
Internal links
External links
- The forum topic
- See FGFS Scenery Object Database, for more on models for Scenery