272
edits
No edit summary |
Hamzaalloush (talk | contribs) (→osgviewer: introduction and keybindings) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
== osgviewer == | == osgviewer == | ||
osgviewer is the basic tool that you should use to measure performance of a 3d model, it comes with compiling Openscenegraph with the '''-DBUILD_OSG_APPLICATIONS''' option, it provides the basic OSG stats interface, FPS/Cull/Draw being the most important ones for the ultimate bearing load of your model on your machine. | |||
If you want to compare models, for consistency, it is better to use a static camera view(default camera angle/pov is fine), with the wire-frame option enabled to measure the Draw for both visible and hidden faces, wait for a perfect moment and press 'c' to capture the screenshot. Also it is helpful to watch metrics as you disable/enable textures. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#efefef" | Key combination | |||
! style="background:#efefef" | Action | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Select 'Trackball' camera manipulator (default) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Select 'Flight' camera manipulator | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Select 'Drive' camera manipulator | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Select 'Terrain' camera manipulator | |||
|- | |||
|. | |||
|Apply right brakes | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Select 'UFO' camera manipulator | |||
|- | |||
|Drive: Space | |||
|Reset the viewing position to home panel hotspots | |||
|- | |||
|Drive: a | |||
|Use mouse middle,right mouse buttons for speed | |||
|- | |||
|Drive: q | |||
|Use mouse y for controlling speed | |||
|- | |||
|Escape | |||
|Exit the application | |||
|- | |||
|Flight: Space | |||
|Reset the viewing position to home | |||
|- | |||
|Flight: a | |||
|No yaw when banked | |||
|- | |||
|Flight: q | |||
|Automatically yaw when banked (default) | |||
|- | |||
|Trackball: + | |||
|When in stereo, increase the fusion distance | |||
|- | |||
|Trackball: - | |||
|When in stereo, reduse the fusion distance | |||
|- | |||
|Trackball: Space | |||
|Reset the viewing position to home | |||
|- | |||
|Z | |||
|If recording camera path stop recording camera path, save to "saved_animation.path" | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|Toggle backface culling | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|Take screenshot and write to file. | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|Toggle fullscreen | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|Display help | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|Toggle lighting | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|Toggle instrumention/stats | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|Toggle texturing | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|Toggle block and vsync | |||
|- | |||
|w | |||
|Toggle polygon fill mode between fill, line (wire frame) and points | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|Start recording camera path. | |||
|} | |||
== fgviewer == | == fgviewer == |
edits