General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon: Difference between revisions
(→Radar) |
|||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|Increases radar range | |Increases radar range | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Key press| | |{{Key press|R}} | ||
|Toggles radar standby mode | |Toggles radar standby mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Key press| | |{{Key press|Y}} | ||
|Toggles next target | |Toggles next target | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|Fires the cannon | |Fires the cannon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Key press| | | {{Key press|Q}} | ||
| Reset cockpit view | |||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|Ctrl|Q}} | |||
| View right MFD | |||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|Shift|W}} | |||
| View left MFD and RWR | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|F}} | |||
|Toggles refuel door | |Toggles refuel door | ||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|Q}} | |||
| Chaff/flare | |||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|M}} | |||
| Master arm | |||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|W}} | |||
| Cycle weapon | |||
|- | |||
| {{Key press|Shift|S}} | |||
| Toggle smoke | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Key press|U}} | | {{Key press|U}} |
Revision as of 14:26, 20 October 2018
F-16CG Cockpit view | |
Type | Military aircraft, Fighter aircraft, Attack aircraft |
Configuration | Retractable gear aircraft |
Propulsion | Single-engine jet (Jet aircraft, Single-engine aircraft) |
Manufacturer | General Dynamics, Lockheed |
Author(s) |
|
FDM | JSBSim |
--aircraft= |
f16-block-10 f16-block-20 f16-block-30 f16-block-32 f16-block-40 f16-block-42 f16-block-50 f16-block-52 f16-block-60 f16-simplified |
Status | Production |
FDM | |
Systems | |
Cockpit | |
Model | |
Supports | |
Development | |
Website | |
Repository | |
Download | |
Liveries | |
Forum | |
License | GPLv2+ |
|
The General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon is a multirole jet fighter aircraft, orginally developed by General Dynamics for the United States Air Force.
Keyboard Controls
Flight Controls
Key | Function |
---|---|
Ctrl+B | Toggles speed brake |
Delete | Toggles FBW (fly by wire) override (F-16 Simplified) |
Delete | Toggles MPO |
Radar
Key | Function |
---|---|
⇧ Shift+E | Decreases radar range |
⇧ Shift+R | Increases radar range |
R | Toggles radar standby mode |
Y | Toggles next target |
Miscellaneous
Key | Function |
---|---|
Ctrl+F | Triggers flare release |
Ctrl+H | Toggles arrester hook |
⇧ Shift+C | Toggles canopy |
E | Fires the cannon |
Q | Reset cockpit view |
Ctrl+Q | View right MFD |
⇧ Shift+W | View left MFD and RWR |
F | Toggles refuel door |
Q | Chaff/flare |
M | Master arm |
W | Cycle weapon |
⇧ Shift+S | Toggle smoke |
U | Seat up |
⇧ Shift+U | Seat down |
Features
Canvas HUD
The F-16 has a canvas Head-Up Display .
Air-to-air refueling
The General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon supports in-flight refueling. You need to start a specific scenario or do that in multiplayer to get a tanker aircraft. See Howto:Aerial refueling for more information. Also look on the box at the bottom of the page.
Aircraft carrier
There is the possibility to start of and land on a carrier. You can toggle the arrester hook with Ctrl+H. There are several Aircraft carrier available. How to set it up start your aircraft there is described in Howto:Carrier. If you fly in multiplayer mode see Carrier over MP
New to fighter aircraft
If you have never flown an aircraft like this one before (Just light planes or airliners), crashed it before landing or just are not sure, how to land a right way; there is an article A-4F Skyhawk Operations Manual by Andy Ross. Although is written for the Douglas A-4 most of the information contain general stuff about fly delta wing aircraft, about stall, AoA and landing maneuver and applies to the F-16 too.
Development Status
See F16/Development for the main article about this subject. |
External link
|
|