FlightGear IRC channel: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Off topic chat || irc.flightgear.org || #fg_cantene | |Off topic chat || irc.flightgear.org || #fg_cantene | ||
|- | |||
|IFR Navigation Squawk || irc.flightgear.org || #airliners | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:18, 26 August 2009
The FlightGear IRC (Internet Relay Chat) channel is a chat room related to everything about FG. It's mostly used by developers, but it is also a good place to ask for help if you are having a question.
To enter the IRC, you need an IRC client installed on your computer. For users of Mozilla browsers (like Firefox), the plugin ChatZilla is surely a good option. You can also use XChat (Linux and Windows), Pidgin, mIRC or any other client.
The IRC chat has several channels. Unless the server is down, the main discussion takes place on the "main channel":
Host | channel | |
---|---|---|
Main channel | irc.flightgear.org | #flightgear |
Emergency backup main channel |
irc.freenode.net | #flightgear |
Flight School | irc.flightgear.org | #fg_school |
Island Virtual Airways | irc.flightgear.org | #islandva |
Off topic chat | irc.flightgear.org | #fg_cantene |
IFR Navigation Squawk | irc.flightgear.org | #airliners |
How to get in there with ChatZilla
When using ChatZilla, go to your Mozilla/Firefox browser and enter irc://irc.flightgear.org. When ChatZilla has connected to the host, click "IRC" and "Join channel...". Pick the preferred channel.
To get directly to the main channel with ChatZilla, you can also enter irc://irc.flightgear.org/flightgear in your browser.