FlightGear IRC channel: Difference between revisions
m (→External links: url updated, old one lead to a domain parking site) |
Oschroeder (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#efefef; text-align: center" | Comments | ! style="background:#efefef; text-align: center" | Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | nl.irc.flightgear.org | ||
| | | in the Netherlands | ||
|- | |||
| uk.irc.flightgear.org | |||
| in the UK | |||
|- | |||
| us.irc.flightgear.org | |||
| in the United States | |||
|- | |||
| de.irc.flightgear.org | |||
| in Germany | |||
|- | |||
| irc.flightgear.org | |||
| currently an alias for de.irc.flightgear.org | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:00, 1 August 2010
The FlightGear IRC (Internet Relay Chat) channel is a chat room related to everything about FlightGear. It's mostly used by developers, but it is also a good place to ask for help if you are having a question.
To enter the IRC, you need an IRC client installed on your computer. For users of Mozilla browsers (like Firefox), the plugin ChatZilla is surely a good option. You can also use XChat (Linux and Windows), Pidgin, Colloquy (for Mac), mIRC or any other client.
Official host
Host | Comments |
---|---|
nl.irc.flightgear.org | in the Netherlands |
uk.irc.flightgear.org | in the UK |
us.irc.flightgear.org | in the United States |
de.irc.flightgear.org | in Germany |
irc.flightgear.org | currently an alias for de.irc.flightgear.org |
The IRC chat has several channels, some of which are listed below.
channel | |
---|---|
Main channel | #flightgear |
Blender | #flightgear-blender |
Flight School | #fg_school |
IFR Navigation Squawk | #airliners |
Off topic chat | #fg_cantene |
Wiki | #wiki |
Forum | #flightgear-forum |
Other hosts
Host | Channels | |
---|---|---|
Flight Gear Flying Club | uk1.connectedserver.com | #FlyingClub |
irc.freenode.net #flightgear | Only for emergencies. |
How to get in there with ChatZilla
When using ChatZilla, go to your Mozilla/Firefox browser and enter irc://mpserver12.flightgear.org. When ChatZilla has connected to the host, click "IRC" and "Join channel...". Pick the preferred channel.
To get directly to the main channel with ChatZilla, you can also enter irc://mpserver12.flightgear.org/flightgear in your browser.