Discord: Difference between revisions
(→Aircraft-specific: Update link for 777 discord dev server) |
|||
(39 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Discord''' is used in | '''Discord''' is used in the FlightGear community as an alternative to [[Mumble]], [[TeamSpeak]], [[FGCom]] or [[Ventrilo]]. | ||
Discord is a free voice | Discord is a free voice and chat software that can be downloaded as an app or used in a browser. | ||
== | == Invite links == | ||
{{note|1=Its advised that you create a permanent account, instead of creating guest accounts as some people create duplicate accounts which clogs up the member logs and makes it more difficult to @mention people.}} | |||
Furthermore many other FlightGear servers exist that you may need an personal invite to join. The easiest way to find them is to go to the FlightGear server and ask or ask in forums. | |||
== FlightGear Communities on Discord == | |||
=== General, Help and Support, Communities === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
https://discord.gg/ | ! Topic !! Invite link | ||
|- | |||
| FlightGear | |||
| https://discord.gg/rzuV2DR | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear FDM School | |||
| https://discord.gg/Uyrtsar | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Air Race League | |||
| https://discord.gg/HCAuU9D | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Virtual Alliance | |||
| https://discord.gg/VqzTG2N | |||
|- | |||
| FG Events | |||
| https://discord.gg/GY4N6Cu | |||
|- | |||
| FG FDM School | |||
| https://discord.gg/U5KXyMU | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Republic, A friendly community about FlightGear. | |||
| https://discord.gg/sBJy46Uq7z | |||
|- | |||
|FlightGear soaring club | |||
|https://discord.gg/NvJjmzMfRP | |||
|} | |||
=== Military Aviation Communities === | |||
= | {| class=wikitable | ||
! Topic !! Invite link | |||
|- | |||
| Operation Red Flag military FG community (OPRF) | |||
| https://discord.gg/ptVapkE | |||
|- | |||
| Combined Joint Task Force 50 (OPRF event planning/hosting and more) | |||
| https://discord.gg/2nxjb6y | |||
|- | |||
| Warbirds, WWII-era aircraft | |||
| https://discord.gg/yJaP5Wn | |||
|} | |||
=== Country Specific Communities === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
https://discord.gg/ | ! Topic !! Invite link | ||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Australia (Scenery Development & Community) | |||
| https://discord.gg/JzTEXsZ | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Italia (ITA Mercenaries) | |||
| https://discord.gg/5RzyXRf | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Germany | |||
| https://discord.gg/FNnpjCPSze | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Indian Community | |||
| https://discord.gg/Tu7n5FmG5S | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Asia | |||
| https://discord.gg/7saCkA2jQj | |||
|- | |||
| FlightGear Hong Kong | |||
| https://discord.gg/9QVKcT6skU | |||
|- | |||
|FlightGear Myanmar | |||
|https://discord.gg/VbT88KEGrk | |||
|- | |||
|FlightGear Poland (FlightGear Polska) | |||
|https://discord.gg/5J7uVYRhZV | |||
|} | |||
Aircraft F-16: | === Aircraft-specific === | ||
https://discord.gg/ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Aircraft !! Invite link | |||
|- | |||
| Aermacchi MB-339 | |||
| https://discord.gg/vNZ5ZPv | |||
|- | |||
| Airbus [[Airbus A320 Family|A320]] & A330 Development | |||
| https://discord.gg/7kzg9Te | |||
|- | |||
| Airbus A350 Development | |||
| https://discord.gg/vK5f2s6 | |||
|- | |||
| Boeing F/A-18C Hornet | |||
| https://discord.gg/8GzpdK4j8P | |||
|- | |||
| LincolnWorks (747 and A380) | |||
| https://discord.gg/2DMVpnJ | |||
|- | |||
| F-111 Aardvark | |||
| https://discord.gg/DSrSbmx | |||
|- | |||
| [[General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon]] | |||
| https://discord.gg/8RcYnjA | |||
|- | |||
| [[PZL-Koliber-family | PZL Koliber family]] | |||
| https://discord.gg/beADn2sWM6 | |||
|- | |||
| Octal450 Hangar Development | |||
| https://discord.gg/gxAhC3j | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis]] | |||
| https://discord.gg/bs8xyz3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mirage 2000]] | |||
| https://discord.gg/xZ3r2KR | |||
|- | |||
| Panavia Tornado | |||
| https://discord.gg/SYxgzkCrSG | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saab 37 Viggen]] | |||
| https://discord.gg/RJTwS9a | |||
|- | |||
| SEPECAT Jaguar | |||
| https://discord.gg/G5q5XYN | |||
|- | |||
| FG-1000 Stealth Fighter | |||
| https://discord.gg/3MFZauxyPW | |||
|- | |||
|Boeing 777 | |||
|https://discord.gg/k5RXxFgGDA | |||
|- | |||
|A-10 Warthog | |||
|https://discord.gg/RmtjmsT5vS | |||
|- | |||
|Soviet Aviation for FGFS | |||
|https://discord.gg/YC2EYGK5Xf | |||
|- | |||
|B-1 Lancer | |||
|https://discord.gg/d2bhwFCnX2 | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
https://discord. | *https://discord.com/ Official website | ||
[[de:Discord]] | |||
[[Category:Software]] | [[Category:Software]] | ||
[[Category:Community]] | [[Category:Community]] | ||
[[Category:Air Traffic Control]] | [[Category:Air Traffic Control]] |
Latest revision as of 15:08, 11 April 2024
Discord is used in the FlightGear community as an alternative to Mumble, TeamSpeak, FGCom or Ventrilo.
Discord is a free voice and chat software that can be downloaded as an app or used in a browser.
Invite links
Note Its advised that you create a permanent account, instead of creating guest accounts as some people create duplicate accounts which clogs up the member logs and makes it more difficult to @mention people. |
Furthermore many other FlightGear servers exist that you may need an personal invite to join. The easiest way to find them is to go to the FlightGear server and ask or ask in forums.
FlightGear Communities on Discord
General, Help and Support, Communities
Topic | Invite link |
---|---|
FlightGear | https://discord.gg/rzuV2DR |
FlightGear FDM School | https://discord.gg/Uyrtsar |
FlightGear Air Race League | https://discord.gg/HCAuU9D |
FlightGear Virtual Alliance | https://discord.gg/VqzTG2N |
FG Events | https://discord.gg/GY4N6Cu |
FG FDM School | https://discord.gg/U5KXyMU |
FlightGear Republic, A friendly community about FlightGear. | https://discord.gg/sBJy46Uq7z |
FlightGear soaring club | https://discord.gg/NvJjmzMfRP |
Military Aviation Communities
Topic | Invite link |
---|---|
Operation Red Flag military FG community (OPRF) | https://discord.gg/ptVapkE |
Combined Joint Task Force 50 (OPRF event planning/hosting and more) | https://discord.gg/2nxjb6y |
Warbirds, WWII-era aircraft | https://discord.gg/yJaP5Wn |
Country Specific Communities
Topic | Invite link |
---|---|
FlightGear Australia (Scenery Development & Community) | https://discord.gg/JzTEXsZ |
FlightGear Italia (ITA Mercenaries) | https://discord.gg/5RzyXRf |
FlightGear Germany | https://discord.gg/FNnpjCPSze |
FlightGear Indian Community | https://discord.gg/Tu7n5FmG5S |
FlightGear Asia | https://discord.gg/7saCkA2jQj |
FlightGear Hong Kong | https://discord.gg/9QVKcT6skU |
FlightGear Myanmar | https://discord.gg/VbT88KEGrk |
FlightGear Poland (FlightGear Polska) | https://discord.gg/5J7uVYRhZV |
Aircraft-specific
Aircraft | Invite link |
---|---|
Aermacchi MB-339 | https://discord.gg/vNZ5ZPv |
Airbus A320 & A330 Development | https://discord.gg/7kzg9Te |
Airbus A350 Development | https://discord.gg/vK5f2s6 |
Boeing F/A-18C Hornet | https://discord.gg/8GzpdK4j8P |
LincolnWorks (747 and A380) | https://discord.gg/2DMVpnJ |
F-111 Aardvark | https://discord.gg/DSrSbmx |
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon | https://discord.gg/8RcYnjA |
PZL Koliber family | https://discord.gg/beADn2sWM6 |
Octal450 Hangar Development | https://discord.gg/gxAhC3j |
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis | https://discord.gg/bs8xyz3 |
Mirage 2000 | https://discord.gg/xZ3r2KR |
Panavia Tornado | https://discord.gg/SYxgzkCrSG |
Saab 37 Viggen | https://discord.gg/RJTwS9a |
SEPECAT Jaguar | https://discord.gg/G5q5XYN |
FG-1000 Stealth Fighter | https://discord.gg/3MFZauxyPW |
Boeing 777 | https://discord.gg/k5RXxFgGDA |
A-10 Warthog | https://discord.gg/RmtjmsT5vS |
Soviet Aviation for FGFS | https://discord.gg/YC2EYGK5Xf |
B-1 Lancer | https://discord.gg/d2bhwFCnX2 |
External links
- https://discord.com/ Official website