British Aerospace Sea Harrier: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Red Leader (talk | contribs) m (Red Leader moved page British Aerospace Harrier to British Aerospace Sea Harrier) |
Red Leader (talk | contribs) (Add keys) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
The '''British Aerospace Sea Harrier''' is a naval short take-off and vertical-landing/vertical take-off and landing jet fighter, reconnaissance and attack aircraft, a development of the [[Hawker_Siddeley_Harrier_GR1|Hawker Siddeley Harrier]]. It first entered service with the Royal Navy in April 1980 as the Sea Harrier {{Abbr|FRS1|Fighter, Reconnaissance, Strike, Mk.1}} and became informally known as the "Shar". Unusual in an era in which most naval and land-based air superiority fighters were large and supersonic, the principal role of the subsonic Sea Harrier was to provide air defence of the fleet from Royal Navy aircraft carriers. The version currently modeled in [[FlightGear]] is the Sea Harrier {{Abbr|FA2|Fighter, Attack, Mk.2}}, an improved version with the {{Wikipedia|Blue_Vixen|Blue Vixen}} radar and the {{Wikipedia|AIM-120_AMRAAM|AIM-120 AMRAAM}}. | The '''British Aerospace Sea Harrier''' is a naval short take-off and vertical-landing/vertical take-off and landing jet fighter, reconnaissance and attack aircraft, a development of the [[Hawker_Siddeley_Harrier_GR1|Hawker Siddeley Harrier]]. It first entered service with the Royal Navy in April 1980 as the Sea Harrier {{Abbr|FRS1|Fighter, Reconnaissance, Strike, Mk.1}} and became informally known as the "Shar". Unusual in an era in which most naval and land-based air superiority fighters were large and supersonic, the principal role of the subsonic Sea Harrier was to provide air defence of the fleet from Royal Navy aircraft carriers. The version currently modeled in [[FlightGear]] is the Sea Harrier {{Abbr|FA2|Fighter, Attack, Mk.2}}, an improved version with the {{Wikipedia|Blue_Vixen|Blue Vixen}} radar and the {{Wikipedia|AIM-120_AMRAAM|AIM-120 AMRAAM}}. | ||
== Keyboard controls == | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
|{{Key press|m}} | |||
|Vector thrust upwards | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Shift + m}} | |||
|Vector thrust downwards | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|h}} | |||
|Toggle HUD on/off | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|j}} | |||
|Decrease air brake | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|k}} | |||
|Increase air brake | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|e}} | |||
|Release ordinance/fire gun | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|w}} | |||
|Cycle stick mode selector | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Ctrl + w}} | |||
|Toggle station arming | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Ctrl + f}} | |||
|Release countermeasure | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|1/2/3/4/5/6/7}} | |||
|Select station | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Shift + <nowiki>]</nowiki>}} | |||
|Autostart | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Shift + c}} | |||
|Toggle Canopy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|n}} | |||
|Next target | |||
|- | |||
|{{Key press|Ctrl + n}} | |||
|Previous target | |||
|} | |||
== Features == | == Features == |
Revision as of 17:15, 28 November 2014
External view of the Sea Harrier | |
Cockpit of the Sea Harrier | |
Type | V, STOL strike fighter |
---|---|
Author(s) |
|
FDM | /YASim, /YASim, /YASim, /YASim, /YASim, /YASim, /YASim, /YASim |
--aircraft= | harrier |
Status | Early production |
FDM | |
Systems | |
Cockpit | |
Model | |
Supports | |
Download |
The British Aerospace Sea Harrier is a naval short take-off and vertical-landing/vertical take-off and landing jet fighter, reconnaissance and attack aircraft, a development of the Hawker Siddeley Harrier. It first entered service with the Royal Navy in April 1980 as the Sea Harrier FRS1 and became informally known as the "Shar". Unusual in an era in which most naval and land-based air superiority fighters were large and supersonic, the principal role of the subsonic Sea Harrier was to provide air defence of the fleet from Royal Navy aircraft carriers. The version currently modeled in FlightGear is the Sea Harrier FA2, an improved version with the Blue Vixen radar and the AIM-120 AMRAAM .
Keyboard controls
m | Vector thrust upwards |
Shift + m | Vector thrust downwards |
h | Toggle HUD on/off |
j | Decrease air brake |
k | Increase air brake |
e | Release ordinance/fire gun |
w | Cycle stick mode selector |
Ctrl + w | Toggle station arming |
Ctrl + f | Release countermeasure |
1/2/3/4/5/6/7 | Select station |
Shift + ] | Autostart |
Shift + c | Toggle Canopy |
n | Next target |
Ctrl + n | Previous target |
Features
- A fully working weapons system, including realistic stores and gun behaviour
- Semi-realistic startup
- Bombable support
- Rembrandt support
- Full electrical system, including switchable instruments
- Checklists and Tutorials support
- Realistic autopilot
- Modeled limits
- Canvas HDD
- Flare/chaff system
- CCIP bombing system
- RWR
- Bombable-compatible AI version
- Fuel System
- Instant Replay support
Todo
- For next release (2.3.0):
- Add ejector seat
- Cockpit
- More realistic cockpit - need more info
- Model:
- New, more detailed model
- Model proper 1000lb bomb
- Systems:
- New radar (Canvas Radar?)
- Autoland system
- Realistic SMS
- FDM:
- More realistic - need data
- General:
Issues
- Pushback truck starts at a strange angle
- Canvas dialog-placed Canvas HDD crashes FG
- TACAN doesn't work
- An extra fuel tank is generated
- Aircraft swings on the ground