Blackburn Buccaneer: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Hawker template.) |
(→Aircraft help: Switch to the new "keytable" class, and usage of {{key press}}.) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Aircraft help == | == Aircraft help == | ||
{| class=" | {| class="keytable" | ||
!Key | !Key | ||
!Function | !Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl | |{{key press|Ctrl|F}} | ||
| | |Emergency flap lowering | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl | |{{key press|Ctrl|I}} | ||
| | |Toggle formation select menu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|f/F | |{{key press|f}}/{{key press|F}} | ||
| | |Canopy open/close | ||
|- | |- | ||
|j/k | |{{key press|j}}/{{key press|k}} | ||
| | |Airbrake close/open | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l | |{{key press|l}} | ||
|Select squadron marking | |Select squadron marking | ||
|- | |- | ||
|t | |{{key press|t}} | ||
|Set Autotrim | |Set Autotrim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|T | |{{key press|T}} | ||
|Set all trim values to 0 | |Set all trim values to 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|u/U | |{{key press|u}}/{{key press|U}} | ||
| | |Seat down/up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl | |{{key press|Ctrl|U}} | ||
| | |Seat default | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl | |{{key press|Ctrl|J}} | ||
|Jettison drop-tanks | |Jettison drop-tanks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|o/O | |{{key press|o}}/{{key press|O}} | ||
| | |Hook up/down | ||
|- | |- | ||
|]/} | |{{key press|]}}/{{key press|} }} | ||
| | |Aileron droop decrease/increase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[/{ | |{{key press|[}}/{{key press|{}} | ||
| | |Flap decrease/increase | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Observer:''' | '''Observer:''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="keytable" | ||
! Key | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |- | ||
|q/Q | |{{key press|Ctrl|V}} | ||
| | |View default - Observer View | ||
|- | |||
|{{key press|q}}/{{key press|Q}} | |||
|Cycle remote view | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:06, 23 July 2016
Type | Low level tactical strike aircraft |
---|---|
Author(s) | Vivian Meazza, AJ MacLeod |
FDM | YASim |
--aircraft= | buccaneer, buccaneer-obs, buccaneer-wingman |
Status | alpha v.01 |
Supports | |
Download |
The Blackburn Buccaneer was a British low level strike aircraft serving with the Royal Navy and the Royal Air Force. Designed and initially produced by Blackburn Aircraft in the 1950s it was later known as the Hawker Siddeley Buccaneer when Blackburn became a part of the Hawker Siddeley group. That group eventually became part of BAe, and the aircraft remainined in service into the early 1990s.
The design was carrier capable, and had two seats. It was powered by two Rolls-Royce Spey turbofan jet engines and intended for subsonic flight.
Aircraft help
Key | Function |
---|---|
Ctrl+F | Emergency flap lowering |
Ctrl+I | Toggle formation select menu |
f/F | Canopy open/close |
j/k | Airbrake close/open |
l | Select squadron marking |
t | Set Autotrim |
T | Set all trim values to 0 |
u/U | Seat down/up |
Ctrl+U | Seat default |
Ctrl+J | Jettison drop-tanks |
o/O | Hook up/down |
]/} | Aileron droop decrease/increase |
[/{ | Flap decrease/increase |
Observer:
Key | Function |
---|---|
Ctrl+V | View default - Observer View |
q/Q | Cycle remote view |
Approach
- Full flaps, aileron droop, tail flaps and airbrake
- 145 kts IAS
Landing
- Touchdown at 130 kts IAS
External link
- Blackburn Buccaneer (Wikipedia)
|