Aerial refueling improvement ideas and resources: Difference between revisions
(Adding resources, mainly from the forum topics) |
(→Drogue and probe refueling: Meanings of the pod lights, will be simplified shortly) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
** Have the hose attached to the nacelle and the probe (with a small braking force, 320 pounds (MA-2) or 550 pounds (MA-3 and MA-4)) | ** Have the hose attached to the nacelle and the probe (with a small braking force, 320 pounds (MA-2) or 550 pounds (MA-3 and MA-4)) | ||
** Visualize the drogue at the end of the hose | ** Visualize the drogue at the end of the hose | ||
==== Meanings of the pod lights ==== | |||
From ATP-56(A) (November 2000) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Phase | |||
! colspan="3" | Lights | |||
! rowspan="2" | Meaning | |||
! rowspan="2" | Country/Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #ffbbaa;" | Red | |||
! style="background: #ffee88;" | Amber | |||
! style="background: #88ffaa;" | Green | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Do not make contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Tanker ready for contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Don not connect | |||
| SAF/B707/320C | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CUSA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Remain in contact and standby for instructions | |||
| AUS/B707-338C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow | |||
| OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Disconnect and standby for instructions | |||
| CAN/CC130T, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC-130 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Steady || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Disconnect | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, FRA/C160 NG, ESP/KC130H | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CAN/CC130T, ITA/TOR, ITA/TOR, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| Flashing/steady || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow/dry contact | |||
| AUS/B707-338C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Transfer complete/disconnect | |||
| USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| No fuel flow; soft contact, disconnect | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Dry contact/transfer complete | |||
| FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| Don not connect/disconnect | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Steady | |||
| Fuel flowing | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Flashing || - | |||
| Hose pushed in to far | |||
| AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Flashing || - | |||
| Fuel tanks full, no more fuel available, disconnect | |||
Within first minute: Soft contact, disconnect | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Hose to far aft | |||
| FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || Steady || - | |||
| Hose not within envelope; no fuel flow | |||
| OMEGA/KC-707 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full | |||
| CAN/CC130T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full/pod malfunction | |||
| ESP/KC130H, USA/KC-130 | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - | |||
| | |||
Changing | |||
Dim/bright | |||
| Planned transfer complete, more fuel available | |||
| ITA/B707/320 T/T | |||
|- | |||
| In contact | |||
| - || - || Flashing | |||
| Fuel tanks full, more fuel available | |||
| GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C | |||
|- | |||
| Before contact | |||
| Flashing || - || - | |||
| Break away | |||
| CUSA/KC135 MPRS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Common terminology == | == Common terminology == |
Revision as of 06:57, 26 December 2014
These are some aerial refueling improvement ideas as well as links to various related resources. Currently (December 2014) FlightGear both have several aircraft that can be refueled and several tankers. However there is room for improvement.
Current situation
(December 2014)
- At least the MRTT AI tanker have parts that are "hot"/possible to collide with.
Boom refueling
- None of the tankers have lights indicating the aircraft position in the boom envelope or refueling status.
- Few, if any of the tankers have a moving boom.
Drogue and probe refueling
- None of the tankers have lights indicating the aircraft position or refueling status.
- The hose is fixed length and rigid.
Ideas on improvements
- Adding refueling status lights to all tankers (red, amber and green)
Drogue and probe refueling
- Borrowing code etc. used for towing gliders
- Visualize the hose using parts or the entire towing code
- Have the hose attached to the nacelle and the probe (with a small braking force, 320 pounds (MA-2) or 550 pounds (MA-3 and MA-4))
- Visualize the drogue at the end of the hose
Meanings of the pod lights
From ATP-56(A) (November 2000)
Phase | Lights | Meaning | Country/Aircraft | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red | Amber | Green | |||
Before contact | Steady | - | - | Do not make contact | AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, OMEGA/KC-707 |
Before contact | - | Steady | - | Tanker ready for contact | AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 |
Before contact | Flashing | - | - | Don not connect | SAF/B707/320C |
Before contact | Flashing | - | - | Break away | CUSA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 |
In contact | Steady | - | - | Remain in contact and standby for instructions | AUS/B707-338C |
In contact | Steady | - | - | No fuel flow | OMEGA/KC-707 |
In contact | Steady | - | - | Disconnect and standby for instructions | CAN/CC130T, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC-130 |
In contact | Steady | - | - | Break away | GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C |
In contact | Flashing | - | - | Disconnect | AUS/B707-338C, FRA/C160 NG, ESP/KC130H |
In contact | Flashing | - | - | Break away | CAN/CC130T, ITA/TOR, ITA/TOR, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, OMEGA/KC-707 |
In contact | Flashing/steady | - | - | Break away | ITA/B707/320 T/T |
In contact | - | - | - | No fuel flow/dry contact | AUS/B707-338C |
In contact | - | - | - | Transfer complete/disconnect | USA/KC-10 |
In contact | - | - | - | No fuel flow; soft contact, disconnect | ITA/B707/320 T/T |
In contact | - | - | - | Dry contact/transfer complete | FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS |
In contact | - | - | - | Don not connect/disconnect | GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C |
In contact | - | - | Steady | Fuel flowing | AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, FRA/C160 NG, FRA/ETD/SUE, GER/TOR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/KC130H, ESP/B707 T/T, GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10, USA/KC-130, USA/S-3B, OMEGA/KC-707 |
In contact | - | Flashing | - | Hose pushed in to far | AUS/B707-338C, CAN/CC130T, FRA/C135 FR, ITA/B707/320 T/T, SAF/B707/320C, ESP/B707 T/T, USA/KC135 MPRS, USA/KC-10 |
In contact | - | Flashing | - | Fuel tanks full, no more fuel available, disconnect
Within first minute: Soft contact, disconnect |
GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C |
In contact | - | Steady | - | Hose to far aft | FRA/C135 FR, USA/KC135 MPRS |
In contact | - | Steady | - | Hose not within envelope; no fuel flow | OMEGA/KC-707 |
In contact | - | - | Flashing | Fuel tanks full | CAN/CC130T |
In contact | - | - | Flashing | Fuel tanks full/pod malfunction | ESP/KC130H, USA/KC-130 |
In contact | - | - |
Changing Dim/bright |
Planned transfer complete, more fuel available | ITA/B707/320 T/T |
In contact | - | - | Flashing | Fuel tanks full, more fuel available | GBR/Tristar, GBR/VC10C |
Before contact | Flashing | - | - | Break away | CUSA/KC135 MPRS |
- | - | - |
Common terminology
Terms commonly used in relevant marketing material and technical references.
Aerial refueling itself
- Air-to-air refueling (AAR) (Standard NATO term and abbreviation)
- In flight refueling (IFR)
- (fr) Ravitaillement en vol
Technical terms
- Boom drogue adapter (BDA)
- A short hose with a drogue that can be fitted to a boom.
- Boom envelope
- The space the boom nozzle can move around in limited by the boom extension and the boom traverse.
- Coupling
- The part that is attached to the hose and to which the drogue is attached and the probe connects to
- Common types are the MA-2 (unregulated flow), MA-2 (regulated flow) and MA-4 (dual redundantly regulated flow). MA probably stands for Marshall Aerospace.
- Nozzle
- (1) The nozzle at the end of the boom.
- (2) Confusingly also the probe.
- Receiver
- The receiving aircraft.
Compatibility between western and other aircraft
Russian smaller receiver aircraft
In among others the MiG-9E, MiG-29MST, MiG-29K/KUB, Su-24, Su-30 MKI and Su-35 uses NPP Zvezda ATG-2E series nozzles that are compliant to both Russian, US and NATO standards for probe and drogue refueling (in essence the MA-2 nozzle and MA-2, MA-3 and MA-4 couplings).[1]
Russian larger receiver aircraft
The larger Russian aircraft like Tu-95MSb Tu-142, Tu-160, A-50 and IL-86SH uses NPP Zvezda ATG-2MS series nozzles that may be compatible with the western probe and drogue refueling systems.[2][3]
Russian tankers
The Russian tankers all uses refueling pods. The pods are the NPP Zvezda UAPZ in variants for buddy refueling, and refueling lighter and heavier aircraft from tankers.
Chinese aircraft
Chinese tankers and receivers seem to use a mix of equipment originating from Russia and Britain.
Other
There is also some equipment from South African and Israeli companies that seems to be compatible to western systems.
Related content
Wiki articles
- Howto:Aerial refueling
- Howto:Implement aerial refueling capability
- Howto:Setup winch and aerotowing for JSBSim-aircraft
Forum topics
- Making drogue slave to probe after contact in AAR (First post in 24 May 2013)
- 707-xx pics (First post in 24 Oct 2013) (Also contains links to technical documentation.)
- Realistic Hose-Drogue Based Aerial Refueling (First post in 21 Nov 2013)
- More tanker problems (First post in 22 Aug 2014)
- Aerial refueling, tanker offsets and contact radius(First post in 23 Aug 2014)
Developer mailing list threads
- Air-to-air refuelling enhancement (First post in 24 February 2013)
- Air-air refueling (First post in 13 May 2013)
- Air to air refueling probe/receiver positions (First post in 29 January 2014)
Source code
- Links point to the 3.2 release.
External links
NATO handbook
- ATP-56(A) Air to Air Refuelling (AJP 3.3.4.2) (pdf). Published by US Navy. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
US military standards
- MIL-PRF-81975C, Performance Specification: Couplings, Regulated, Aerial Pressure Refueling Type MA-2, Type MA-3 and Type MA-4 (dpf). Published by EverySpec.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014. Contains the drawing of the externally equal MA-3 and MA-4 coupling on page 28.
- MIL-N-25161C, Military Specification: Nozzle, Aerial Pressure Refueling, TYPE MA-2 (pdf). Published by EverySpec.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014. Probably not that useful, but I include it anyway.
Drawings
- MS27604A, Military Standard: Nozzle - Universal Aerial Refueling Tanker Boom (pdf). Published by EverySpec.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- MS24355B, Military Standard: Coupling, Reception - Type MA-2, Flight-pressure-refueling, Assembly of (ASG) (dpf). Published by EverySpec.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- MS24356D, Military Standard: Nozzle - Type MA-2, Flight Pressure Refueling (ASG) (dpf). Published by EverySpec.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
Manufacturers of refueling equipment
- Cobham Mission Systems
- NPP Zvezda, Russia (Through Google translate)
Other
- Mike Gaines; Sergei Skrynnikov (photographer) (19 - 25 February 1992). Buddy-buddy Fencer (pdf). Published by Flight International. Retrieved 22 December 2014. Russian Su-24 Fencer air to air buddy refueling and Il-78 Midas refueling and techniques.
- Dr Carlo Kopp (27 Jan 2014). The PLA-AF's Aerial Refuelling Programs. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- Photo of the F-35 being boom refueled Illustrating the lights under the forward tanker fuselage indicating to the receiver where he is in the boom envelope.