95
edits
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
Franz Josef Strauß (1915-1988) was a Bavarian politician (CSU) and hobby-pilot. He was also member of the Airbus supervising board and the "father" of the [[A340]]. The A340 prototype, called "Franz Josef Strauß", was the first aircraft taking off the new Munich Airport in 1992. | Franz Josef Strauß (1915-1988) was a Bavarian politician (CSU) and hobby-pilot. He was also member of the Airbus supervising board and the "father" of the [[A340]]. The A340 prototype, called "Franz Josef Strauß", was the first aircraft taking off the new Munich Airport in 1992. | ||
Munich is a '''perfect airport for uncontrolled flying or training in the multiplayer mode''', because there is not so much traffic like at [[EDDF]]. So, if '''Jomo''' (EDDF-ATC) is telling you to leave EDDF, because you '''disturb his ATC-Training''','''the Munich Airport welcomes you every time''' | == Flying to Munich facing south: HDG=[261-000-079]== | ||
Munich is a '''perfect airport for uncontrolled flying or training in the multiplayer mode''', because there is not so much traffic like at [[EDDF]]. So, if '''Jomo''' (EDDF-ATC) is telling you to leave EDDF, because you '''disturb his ATC-Training''','''the Munich Airport welcomes you every time''': | |||
1. Fly to ETSI and pass it @ FL100 IAS= MAX 250kt,set actual inHg (see weather) | |||
2. Fly to MIQ (ADF 426) , Descend to ALT 5000ft/FL050 (maintain this ALT) | |||
Now you must look at the METAR: | |||
26002kt= wind from west (260) speed 02kt | |||
08009kt= wind from east (080) speed 09kt | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+ APP EDDM Wind from West, APP 26R | |||
!Step!!Waypoint!!Freq!!Altitude!!IAS!!NOTICE | |||
|- | |||
|3||MBG||117.15||4000||220|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||DM429||NAV1 108.7||3500||200|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||DM438||||3000||190||Set LOCALICER | |||
|- | |||
|6||GUDEG||||3000||MAX 180||Retract Gear, Arm Groundspoilers | |||
|- | |||
|7||MNW||338 (ADF)||Look GS||MAX 170||Set APP, if Intercepting GS | |||
|- | |||
|8||FINAL EDDM 26 R||||GS||MAX 150||Before Landing shut off AP+Athr | |||
|- | |||
|9||LANDING EDDM 26 R||||||Gears on Ground: Thrust Reverse|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Welcome to Munich||EXIT THE RWY to the LEFT|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+ APP EDDM Wind from West, APP 26L | |||
!Step!!Waypoint!!Freq!!Altitude!!IAS!!NOTICE | |||
|- | |||
|3||MBG||117.15||4000||220|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||DM429||NAV1 108.3||3500||200|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||DM448||||3000||190||Set LOCALICER | |||
|- | |||
|6||NELBI||||3000||MAX 180||Retract Gear, Arm Groundspoilers | |||
|- | |||
|7||MSW||400 (ADF)||Look GS||MAX 170||Set APP, if Intercepting GS | |||
|- | |||
|8||FINAL EDDM 26 L||||GS||MAX 150||Before Landing shut off AP+Athr | |||
|- | |||
|9||LANDING EDDM 26 L||||||Gears on Ground: Thrust Reverse|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Welcome to Munich||EXIT THE RWY to the RIGHT|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+ APP EDDM Wind from East, APP 08L | |||
!Step!!Waypoint!!Freq!!Altitude!!IAS!!NOTICE | |||
|- | |||
|3||WLD||112.80||4000||220|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||DM430||NAV1 110.3||3500||200|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||DM431||||3000||190||Set LOCALICER | |||
|- | |||
|6||MAGAT||||3000||MAX 180||Retract Gear, Arm Groundspoilers | |||
|- | |||
|7||MNE||369 (ADF)||Look GS||MAX 170||Set APP, if Intercepting GS | |||
|- | |||
|8||FINAL EDDM 08 L||||GS||MAX 150||Before Landing shut off AP+Athr | |||
|- | |||
|9||LANDING EDDM 08 L||||||Gears on Ground: Thrust Reverse|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Welcome to Munich||EXIT THE RWY to the RIGHT|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+ APP EDDM Wind from East, APP 08R | |||
!Step!!Waypoint!!Freq!!Altitude!!IAS!!NOTICE | |||
|- | |||
|3||WLD||112.80||4000||220|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||DM430||NAV1 110.3||3500||200|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||DM441||||3000||190||Set LOCALICER | |||
|- | |||
|6||BEGEN||||3000||MAX 180||Retract Gear, Arm Groundspoilers | |||
|- | |||
|7||MSE||358 (ADF)||Look GS||MAX 170||Set APP, if Intercepting GS | |||
|- | |||
|8||FINAL EDDM 08 R||||GS||MAX 150||Before Landing shut off AP+Athr | |||
|- | |||
|9||LANDING EDDM 08 R||||||Gears on Ground: Thrust Reverse|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Welcome to Munich||EXIT THE RWY to the LEFT|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Now, drive to the Terminal, MAX TAXI SPD= 25kt, MAX TURNING SPD = 10kt | |||
== Runways == | == Runways == |
edits