2,732
edits
Red Leader (talk | contribs) (→Functions: Start stat()) |
Red Leader (talk | contribs) (→stat()) |
||
Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
{{Nasal doc | {{Nasal doc | ||
|syntax = io.stat(path); | |syntax = io.stat(path); | ||
|text = Calls {{ | |text = Calls {{wikipedia|stat (system call)|stat}} and returns an array containing 12 pieces of data. See the table below for a list of them in order from first in the vector to last. | ||
|param1 = path | |param1 = path | ||
|param1text = Path to the file as a string. | |param1text = Path to the file as a string. | ||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Data !! Meaning | ! Data !! Meaning | ||
|- | |||
| dev || Identifier of device containing file | |||
|- | |||
| ino || Inode number | |||
|- | |||
| mode || Protection mode; see also Unix permissions | |||
|- | |||
| nlink || Reference count of hard links | |||
|- | |||
| uid || User identifier of owner | |||
|- | |||
| gid || Group identifier of owner | |||
|- | |||
| rdev || Device identifier (if special file) | |||
|- | |||
| size || Total file size, in bytes | |||
|- | |||
| atime || Time of last access as a Unix timestamp | |||
|- | |||
| mtime || Time of last modification as a Unix timestamp | |||
|- | |||
| ctime || Time of last status change as a Unix timestamp | |||
|- | |||
| type || Type of file | |||
|} | |} | ||